As of 6 Nov 2026, Prithvi Exchange (India) trades at 41.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales grew 6.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 17%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹82 Cr, ranked 94th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹97.30
- ₹102.75
- ₹97.30
- ₹102.80
- 175
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 41.3 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.9%, profit −17.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 12.8×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹82 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 41.3
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.55
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 1.00%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 6.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹4.95 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.42
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.1%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +29.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −34.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.02
- EV/EBITDA 13.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 29.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 34.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 41.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Prithvi Exchange (India)
Prithvi Exchange (India) Limited engages in the foreign exchange business under the Prithvi Exchange brand in India. The company deals in tradeable foreign currencies, traveller cheques, drafts, and swift transfers. It also operates as an authorized agent to receive Money Transfer send through Western Union MoneyTransfer, Money Gram, and XpressMoney. In addition, the company offers forex cards for business travel; card loading; business travel cards, and…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 301
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE621B01021
- Website
- prithvifx.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| PRITHVIEXCHPrithvi Exchange (India) | 100.00 | minus 2.72% | 82 | 41.3 | 1.55 | 6.8% | 5.1% | 0.1% | 6.9% | −17.2% | 1.00% | minus 19.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 853 | 1,017 | 909 | 938 | 1,105 | |
| 851 | 1,016 | 909 | 938 | 1,104 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −0.8 | – | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | −0.6 | 1 | |
| 25.3% | 25.4% | 18.5% | 30.6% | 24.6% | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 1.36 | 1.50 | 0.50 | -0.47 | 0.89 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −17.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −17.1%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,045 | 4,152 | 3,515 | 3,718 | |
| – | +36.4% | minus 15.3% | +5.8% | |
| 3,038 | 4,134 | 3,504 | 3,714 | |
| 7.2 | 18.4 | 10.6 | 3.8 | |
| 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.1% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| −0.8 | −0.1 | 0 | −0.7 | |
| 6.3 | 18.2 | 10.9 | 3.4 | |
| 25.7% | 28.3% | 26.2% | 22.9% | |
| 4.6 | 13.1 | 8 | 2.6 | |
| – | +181.9% | minus 38.5% | minus 67.2% | |
| 5.61 | 15.82 | 9.72 | 3.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | |
| 23.5 | 34.3 | 41.6 | 44.9 | |
| 5.3 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 4.9 | |
| 13 | 15.4 | 16.3 | 17.9 | |
| 50.1 | 58.9 | 69.6 | 75.9 | |
| 2.5 | 3.1 | 3 | 3.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 4.7 | 5.9 | 8.3 | 10.8 | |
| 20.1 | 21.8 | 31.6 | 22.7 | |
| 22.8 | 28.1 | 26.8 | 39.3 | |
| 50.1 | 58.9 | 69.6 | 75.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.6 | 7.9 | −1.9 | −1.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.5 | −1.4 | −0 | |
| 2 | −7.2 | 1.2 | −1.3 | |
| 7.8 | 0.3 | −2.1 | −2.4 | |
| −0.4 | −1.2 | −0.7 | −1.9 | |
| 5.2 | 6.7 | −2.6 | −2.9 | |
| – | −2.1 | −1.2 | −2.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.