As of 6 Nov 2026, Protean eGov Technologies trades at 32.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 11% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.0%, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.7%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,704 Cr, ranked 27th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹624.45
- ₹681.10
- ₹624.45
- ₹674.55
- 5.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.7 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.6%, profit −2.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 20.5×.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 75.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,704 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.7
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 2.50
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 1.48%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 11.7%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹87 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.26
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 8.0%
- Sales growth
- +19.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −75.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.61
- EV/EBITDA 21.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 19.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 75.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 32.7 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About Protean eGov Technologies
Protean eGov Technologies Limited, together with its subsidiaries, develops and implements citizen-centric and population-scale e-governance solutions and digital public infrastructure in India. It offers PAN and tax deduction, and collection account number issuance; electronic tax deducted at source return processing; online PAN verification; digital enrolment, Electronic National Pension System, and D-Remit; and digital permanent retirement account…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 839
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE004A01022
- Website
- proteantech.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 22.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.7%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| PROTEANProtean eGov Technologies | 663.00 | minus 1.71% | 2,704 | 32.7 | 2.50 | – | 7.6% | 10.5% | 10.6% | −2.0% | 1.48% | minus 22.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 211 | 229 | 308 | 251 | |
| – | – | – | +38.4% | +19.0% | |
| 204 | 189 | 197 | 270 | 239 | |
| 17.9 | 22.2 | 31.8 | 38 | 12.4 | |
| 8.1% | 10.5% | 13.9% | 12.4% | 4.9% | |
| 16.5 | 22.8 | 14.4 | 15.3 | 15.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | |
| 8.1 | 11 | 11.3 | 14.1 | 17.5 | |
| – | – | −4 | −0.8 | – | |
| 25.2 | 32.4 | 29.4 | 36.4 | 7.6 | |
| 19.2% | 26.3% | 23.5% | 16.6% | 23.3% | |
| 20.4 | 23.9 | 22.5 | 30.4 | 5.9 | |
| – | – | – | +48.9% | minus 75.4% | |
| 5.04 | 5.85 | 5.52 | 7.46 | 1.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.3%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 731 | 876 | 833 | 988 | |
| – | +19.9% | minus 4.9% | +18.6% | |
| 613 | 784 | 741 | 856 | |
| 118 | 91.8 | 91.8 | 132 | |
| 16.2% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 13.4% | |
| 41.7 | 67.6 | 63.1 | 63 | |
| 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 6.7 | |
| 18.3 | 27.5 | 27.8 | 46.8 | |
| −0.1 | −2.3 | −6.3 | −11.3 | |
| 140 | 128 | 118 | 130 | |
| 23.8% | 23.9% | 21.9% | 22.8% | |
| 107 | 97.3 | 92.5 | 101 | |
| – | minus 9.1% | minus 5.0% | +8.8% | |
| 26.46 | 23.94 | 22.65 | 24.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.4 | 40.5 | 40.6 | 40.6 | |
| 817 | 886 | 958 | 1,037 | |
| 7.9 | 20.8 | 68.5 | 87.5 | |
| 239 | 238 | 239 | 309 | |
| 1,104 | 1,185 | 1,307 | 1,474 | |
| 59.8 | 65.2 | 115 | 157 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 13.7 | |
| 552 | 567 | 553 | 499 | |
| 22.2 | 59.9 | 201 | 187 | |
| 470 | 493 | 437 | 617 | |
| 1,104 | 1,185 | 1,307 | 1,474 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 57.5 | 193 | 78.5 | |
| −282 | 18.7 | −159 | −14.4 | |
| −44.3 | −47.5 | −42.2 | −53.9 | |
| −190 | 28.8 | −8.1 | 10.2 | |
| −23.9 | −31.7 | −47.6 | −66.8 | |
| 113 | 25.8 | 145 | 11.7 | |
| −40.4 | −40.5 | −40.5 | −40.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.