Prashant India (BSE: PRSNTIN) had a P/E of 0.8× on 4 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 60% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 77% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹28 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.79 Cr, ranked 242nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹11.32
- ₹11.32
- ₹11.32
- ₹11.32
- 1
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −76.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.79 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 0.8
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −0.18
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹28 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.93
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −75.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 0.8 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 60% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.1×.
About Prashant India
Prashant India Ltd. does not have any significant business. Previously, it was engaged in textile, agro, and wind power generation businesses in India. The company was formerly known as Prashant Proteins Ltd and changed its name to Prashant India Ltd. in 1995. Prashant India Ltd. was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE100E01012
- Website
- prashantindia.info
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 67
- 1-year return
- minus 36.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 60.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PRSNTINPrashant India | 11.32 | 0.00% | 5 | 0.8 | −0.18 | – | – | 0.0% | −76.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −550.0% | – | – | – | – | |
| – | – | 2.6 | 0.9 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 10.2 | – | 0 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 10 | −2.7 | −0.9 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | 10 | −2.7 | −0.9 | −0.1 | |
| -0.16 | 23.69 | -6.31 | -2.18 | -0.27 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −76.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | minus 87.5% | +30.9% | minus 92.5% | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.5 | |
| −17.7% | −434.1% | −264.6% | −5429.2% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | – | 10.2 | |
| −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.2 | 6.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.2 | 6.4 | |
| -0.58 | -0.85 | -0.47 | 12.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| −36.9 | −37.2 | −37.4 | −31.1 | |
| 34.6 | 34.6 | 34.6 | 28.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 1.7 | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 1.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.9 | −4.7 | |
| 0.2 | – | 1.9 | 10.9 | |
| – | – | – | −6.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 1 | −0.2 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.9 | −4.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.