Skip to content
thestock.space

Puravankara (PURVA) had a P/E of 29.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 35% and ROE of 3.6%, and sales grew 45% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.4%. Debt is 3.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,719 Cr, ranked 15th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹203.98
Day high
₹203.98
Day low
₹198.00
Prev. close
₹203.83
Volume
1.2 L

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −23.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 29.5 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +45.3%, profit −1.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 35.3% vs peer median 10.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 3.15× equity, interest covered 1.1×.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Real Estate - Development

111 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹4,719 Cr, #15 of 112 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.50 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4,064 Cr · profit ₹160 Cr
Market cap
₹4,719 Cr
Small cap
P/E
29.5
Industry 22.1
Price to book
2.64
Peers 2.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
3.6%
Peers 11.1%
ROCE
35.3%
Peers 10.4%
Debt to equity
3.15
Debt ₹5,595 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.75
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
20.0%
Net margin 3.9%
Sales growth
+61.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.16
EV/EBITDA 10.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 35.3%.
  • Quarterly sales up 61.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
  • Debt is 3.15× equity.
  • 31% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.1×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Puravankara

Puravankara Limited, together with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the business of real estate development. The company also designs, develops, constructs, and markets residential and commercial properties in India. Puravankara Limited was founded in 1975 and is headquartered in Bengaluru, India.

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
1,138
Sector
Real Estate
ISIN
INE323I01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹160.69₹287.30

Today

₹198.00₹203.98
Avg volume (3M)
8.8 L
1-year return
minus 23.8%
From 52-week high
minus 30.7%

Peers · Real Estate - Development

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
DLFDLF752.90plus 1.03%1,86,36640.8127.66.3%15.3%0.0111.3%minus 3.8%
LODHALodha Developers1,179.00plus 0.27%1,17,81227.125.218.2%33.1%0.4120.4%minus 3.9%
OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty1,739.00minus 0.13%63,23024.018.816.7%57.5%0.1412.9%minus 2.2%
GODREJPROPGodrej Properties1,809.30minus 0.31%54,50140.4–11.1%−6.5%1.0232.4%minus 20.9%
BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises558.15minus 0.89%18,20525.115.69.8%29.2%0.8318.5%minus 26.2%
ANANTRAJAnant Raj445.45minus 4.41%16,03126.524.110.4%27.8%0.1337.9%minus 27.8%
SOBHASobha1,275.40minus 1.28%13,64271.446.77.4%6.5%0.3316.3%minus 20.2%
PURVAPuravankara199.00minus 2.37%4,71929.5––20.0%3.15–minus 23.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.31%54,50127.124.710.4%27.8%0.3318.5%−20.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
5246441,0691,502849
4585408501,200660
66.7104219302189
12.7%16.2%20.5%20.1%22.2%
14.318.434.738.628.4
161169165184179
10.210.510.610.812.1
−90.1−56.778.614526
23.9%24.1%25.8%24.2%3.0%
−68.4−41.859.911328.9
-2.85-1.762.524.771.22

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+45.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−1.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−1.3%
ROE
3.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1872,1411,9233,639
–+80.5%minus 10.2%+89.2%
9111,6611,6112,894
276481312745
23.2%22.4%16.2%20.5%
93.844.655.545.3
357429552671
17.128.13542
600.46.4−0.2
55.468.2−21276.9
−20.0%38.5%13.9%26.2%
66.542.3−18063.7
–minus 36.4%minus 525.7%–
2.801.77-7.592.69

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
119119119119
1,8681,7651,6121,669
2,9443,3254,3325,595
5,1256,5188,1839,876
10,05511,72714,24517,258
134290327356
50145109121
59.323.930.426.2
3999367401,524
9,41310,33113,03815,230
10,05511,72714,24517,258

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
145896−531345
94.812.9−73.6−261
−141−313354506
99.1597−251590
−32.2−55−43.1−63.1
113841−574281
−119−149–−0

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
75.0%
promoters
  • Promoters75.00%
  • Public25.00%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202675.00%25.00%0.00
30 Jun 202675.00%25.00%0.00
31 Mar 202675.00%25.00%0.00
31 Dec 202575.00%25.00%0.00
30 Sep 202575.00%25.00%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you