As of 6 Nov 2026, Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills trades at 12.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 0.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.84× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 197th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹22.10
- ₹22.25
- ₹21.80
- ₹22.29
- 320
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.0 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.6% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.84× equity, interest covered 0.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at −1.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.0
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.47
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −1.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 3.6%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.84
- Debt ₹40 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.82
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.2%
- Net margin 1.6%
- Sales growth
- +45.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.20
- EV/EBITDA 13.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 45.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.0 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −1.8%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills
Prakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills Limited manufactures and sells mink blankets and bed covers in India. The company offers cloudy blankets, such as orchid blankets, and jasmine blankets; soft blankets and baby blankets. It also provides natural fibers, and man-made fibers; spinning, weaving, knitting, and dyeing and finishing; and garment design, cutting and sewing, branding, and packaging services. It sells its products through wholesale, retail, agents,…
- Headquarters
- Moradabad
- Employees
- 404
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE523I01016
- Website
- prakashwoollen.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 24.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| PWASMLPrakash Woollen & Synthetic Mills | 21.80 | minus 2.20% | 22 | 12.0 | 0.47 | 3.6% | −1.8% | 4.2% | 0.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 24.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 16.4 | 26.9 | 51.1 | 11.9 | 23.8 | |
| – | 15.2 | 25.2 | 48.9 | 10.7 | 24.1 | |
| – | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 1.2 | −0.3 | |
| – | 7.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 9.9% | −1.5% | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.2 | – | 0.8 | |
| – | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 10.5 | – | 0.5 | – | – | 6.5 | |
| – | −1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.5 | 4.3 | |
| – | 80.6% | 650.8% | −1040.1% | −191.6% | 40.3% | |
| – | −0.2 | −0.3 | −1.9 | 1.4 | 2.6 | |
| – | -0.18 | -0.27 | -1.82 | 1.41 | 2.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.8%
- ROE
- −1.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 102 | 105 | 105 | |
| – | minus 1.3% | +3.0% | +0.8% | |
| 102 | 91 | 104 | 99.1 | |
| 1.1 | 10.5 | 1 | 6.3 | |
| 1.1% | 10.4% | 1.0% | 6.0% | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| 2.1 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 3 | |
| 4.1 | 5.7 | 5.1 | 4.3 | |
| −0 | −0.4 | 10.2 | 0.4 | |
| −5.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | −0.6 | |
| 2.3% | −418.5% | 13.2% | −53.1% | |
| −5 | 1 | 1.3 | −0.9 | |
| – | – | +30.9% | minus 170.6% | |
| -4.91 | 0.94 | 1.22 | -0.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 | |
| 36.9 | 37.7 | 38.9 | 37.7 | |
| 50.3 | 52.4 | 42.5 | 40 | |
| 21.3 | 26.7 | 19.4 | 30.9 | |
| 119 | 127 | 111 | 119 | |
| 73 | 70.4 | 67.3 | 62.8 | |
| 30.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 15 | 55.7 | 43 | 55.5 | |
| 119 | 127 | 111 | 119 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.9 | 5.5 | 7.1 | 4.8 | |
| −12.7 | −2.9 | 7.6 | 1.1 | |
| 13.7 | −2.6 | −14.7 | −5.8 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −13.5 | −3.6 | −2.8 | −2.7 | |
| −14.4 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.