As of 6 Nov 2026, Quess Corp trades at 17.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.7% and 0.4% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 24%. Debt is 0.11× equity, and its dividend yield is 3.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,725 Cr, the largest of 9 Staffing & Employment Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 43% over the past year.
- ₹323.00
- ₹328.00
- ₹312.85
- ₹328.65
- 92.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+43.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 17.4 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.7%, profit −0.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.5% vs peer median 15.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 5.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,725 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.4
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 4.00
- Peers 1.85
- Dividend yield
- 3.12%
- ROE
- 24.0%
- Peers 14.3%
- ROCE
- 17.5%
- Peers 15.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹128 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.35
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.0%
- Net margin 1.7%
- Sales growth
- +14.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +60.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 14.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.0%.
- Dividend yield of 3.12%.
- Quarterly profit up 60.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Quess Corp
Quess Corp Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides staffing and workforce solutions in India and internationally. It operates through four segments: General Staffing, Professional Staffing, Overseas Staffing, and Digital Platforms. The company offers general staffing, such as sourcing and recruitment, apprenticeship program, and center of experience; and flexi staffing, payroll and compliance management, apprenticeship solutions, gig workforce…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 4,28,977
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE615P01015
- Website
- quesscorp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 43.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 27 Jan 2027
Peers · Staffing & Employment Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUESSQuess Corp | 320.10 | minus 2.60% | 4,725 | 17.4 | 14.1 | 17.5% | 1.7% | 0.11 | −3.7% | plus 43.0% |
| TEAMLEASETeamlease Services | 1,009.30 | minus 7.39% | 1,542 | 11.4 | 4.3 | 11.1% | 0.6% | 0.11 | 14.2% | minus 35.4% |
| MAXGROWMaxgrow India | 172.35 | minus 1.99% | 688 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 21.7% | 2.2% | 0.00 | – | plus 598.9% |
| INNOVISIONInnovision | 267.69 | minus 0.63% | 637 | 15.9 | 9.0 | 19.5% | −4.0% | 0.43 | 56.5% | minus 28.5% |
| ITCONSItcons E-Solutions | 228.95 | minus 1.42% | 206 | 28.4 | 39.3 | 11.0% | 4.9% | 0.06 | 45.8% | minus 60.1% |
| AARVIAarvi Encon | 136.87 | plus 1.78% | 203 | 10.5 | 9.3 | 15.1% | −4.5% | 0.19 | 14.4% | plus 12.7% |
| HILIKSHiliks Technologies | 75.51 | plus 0.68% | 99 | 47.5 | 39.9 | 4.8% | 6.6% | – | 98.8% | plus 21.0% |
| PANHRPAN HR Solution | 48.20 | 0.00% | 35 | 3.6 | – | 21.8% | 3.3% | – | −2.9% | minus 38.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.63% | 206 | 11.4 | 9.1 | 15.1% | 2.2% | 0.11 | 30.1% | −28.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,656 | 3,651 | 3,930 | 3,892 | 4,182 | |
| – | – | – | +6.5% | +14.5% | |
| 3,589 | 3,582 | 3,850 | 3,806 | 4,097 | |
| 67.4 | 69.7 | 79.6 | 86.4 | 84.5 | |
| 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.0% | |
| 10.9 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 25.5 | |
| 9.1 | 9.9 | 12.8 | 13.5 | 14.4 | |
| 10.2 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.6 | 9.8 | |
| −158 | −1.9 | −6.8 | 0.6 | – | |
| −98.9 | 52.2 | 51.1 | 69 | 85.9 | |
| 3.5% | 2.4% | −7.8% | 6.8% | 4.4% | |
| −95.5 | 50.9 | 55 | 64.1 | 81.9 | |
| -6.42 | 3.41 | 3.68 | 4.29 | 5.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −0.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.4%
- ROE
- 24.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17,158 | 13,695 | 14,967 | 15,305 | |
| – | minus 20.2% | +9.3% | +2.3% | |
| 16,569 | 13,216 | 14,846 | 14,979 | |
| 590 | 480 | 121 | 326 | |
| 3.4% | 3.5% | 0.8% | 2.1% | |
| 17.9 | 7.5 | 196 | 14.8 | |
| 105 | 54.6 | 38.1 | 48.5 | |
| 275 | 283 | 41.2 | 41.8 | |
| 56.4 | −16.2 | −196 | −20.5 | |
| 284 | 133 | 41.8 | 230 | |
| 21.6% | −1.9% | −9.8% | 3.3% | |
| 224 | 278 | 45.8 | 222 | |
| – | +23.8% | minus 83.5% | +383.9% | |
| 15.04 | 18.61 | 3.07 | 14.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 | 149 | 149 | 149 | |
| 2,421 | 2,650 | 936 | 1,017 | |
| 1,011 | 838 | 113 | 124 | |
| 2,539 | 2,618 | 1,614 | 1,748 | |
| 6,119 | 6,255 | 2,812 | 3,039 | |
| 646 | 625 | 101 | 124 | |
| 0.1 | 6.6 | 0 | – | |
| 162 | 101 | 25.8 | 26.1 | |
| 634 | 581 | 249 | 243 | |
| 4,677 | 4,943 | 2,436 | 2,647 | |
| 6,119 | 6,255 | 2,812 | 3,039 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 466 | 529 | 380 | 230 | |
| −2.3 | 49.5 | 2.2 | −73.1 | |
| −443 | −497 | −318 | −237 | |
| 20.8 | 82.3 | 64.5 | −80.4 | |
| −104 | −103 | −1.7 | −8.7 | |
| 362 | 426 | 379 | 221 | |
| −177 | −59.1 | −149 | −164 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 13.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.