As of 6 Nov 2026, Quest Capital Markets trades at 9.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales fell 0.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 7.6%. Its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹225 Cr, ranked 58th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹234.55
- ₹234.60
- ₹225.00
- ₹226.00
- 45
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.9 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −0.1%, profit +7.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹225 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.21
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 1.11%
- ROE
- 2.0%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 2.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.72
- OPM (TTM)
- 109.3%
- Net margin 74.9%
- Sales growth
- −52.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −52.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.42
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Net margin of 74.9%.
- P/E of 9.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 52.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 52.9% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Quest Capital Markets
Quest Capital Markets Limited, a non-banking financial company, provides investment banking distribution, corporate finance, and advisory services in India. It also engages in the trading and dealing of equity securities, equity-linked instruments, and mutual funds. The company was formerly known as BNK Capital Markets Limited and changed its name to Quest Capital Markets Limited in March 2022. Quest Capital Markets Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE418C01012
- Website
- qcml.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 374
- 1-year return
- minus 32.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.7%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 70.5% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.55% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.98% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 36.0% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| QUESTCAPQuest Capital Markets | 225.00 | minus 0.44% | 225 | 9.9 | 0.21 | 2.7% | 2.0% | 109.3% | −0.1% | 7.6% | 1.11% | minus 32.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 48.8% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.55% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.9 | 26.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −1.9 | −0.1 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.9 | |
| 2 | 1 | 26.8 | 0.7 | 1 | |
| 1684.8% | 116.0% | 102.8% | 1663.4% | 1748.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2.1 | 1 | 26.8 | 0.7 | 1 | |
| 25.2% | 25.3% | 22.8% | 27.5% | 27.5% | |
| 1.5 | 0.8 | 20.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 1.54 | 0.76 | 20.70 | 0.53 | 0.73 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.7%
- ROE
- 2.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.2 | 20.9 | 22.7 | 28.1 | |
| – | minus 26.0% | +8.9% | +23.7% | |
| 8.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | −2.3 | |
| 19.8 | 20.5 | 22.4 | 30.4 | |
| 70.4% | 98.3% | 98.7% | 108.2% | |
| 3.9 | 5.6 | 3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| – | −0.1 | −0 | – | |
| 23.8 | 26.1 | 25.4 | 30.6 | |
| 20.6% | 22.7% | 22.6% | 23.2% | |
| 18.9 | 20.2 | 19.6 | 23.5 | |
| – | +6.8% | minus 2.6% | +19.9% | |
| 18.86 | 20.15 | 19.63 | 23.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| 664 | 976 | 1,313 | 1,041 | |
| 24.5 | 49.4 | 117 | 67.6 | |
| 698 | 1,036 | 1,440 | 1,118 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 630 | 953 | 1,392 | 1,104 | |
| 4.1 | 39.9 | 47.7 | 14.2 | |
| 63.7 | 43 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 698 | 1,036 | 1,440 | 1,118 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 14.9 | 19.4 | 38.1 | −7.2 | |
| – | −12.4 | −17.4 | −35.9 | 14.4 | |
| – | −2.5 | −2.5 | −2.5 | −2.5 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.3 | 4.7 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | – | |
| – | 14.9 | 19.4 | 38.1 | −7.2 | |
| −2.5 | −2.5 | −2.5 | −2.5 | −2.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.