RTCL (BSE: RAGHUTOB) had a P/E of 17.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Real Estate (Development) peers, and sales and net profit grew 121% and 41% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 96th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹15.25
- ₹15.30
- ₹14.00
- ₹15.00
- 4.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 17.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +121.1%, profit +41.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.7% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 11.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.40
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.0%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 4.7%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹2.49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.85
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −77.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −38.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 77.9% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About RTCL
RTCL Limited engages in the real estate development business in India. It operates through Trading/Agency, Departmental Store, and Real Estate Developers segments. RTCL Limited was formerly known as Raghunath Tobacco Company Ltd. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- Delhi
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE754B01012
- Website
- rtcllimited.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.5%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| RAGHUTOBRTCL | 14.99 | minus 0.07% | 18 | 17.6 | 41.0 | 4.7% | 0.0% | 0.06 | 121.1% | minus 21.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.9 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 83.0% | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | – | |
| 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 24.3% | −58.6% | 22.7% | 49.3% | 23.4% | |
| 1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.78 | 0.44 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +121.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +41.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +41.4%
- ROE
- 4.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 3.9 | – | 1 | |
| 0.4 | 1.8 | – | 0.6 | |
| −0.3 | 2.1 | −0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −331.6% | 53.9% | – | 47.3% | |
| 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.6 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.9 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.9 | |
| 54.3% | 34.7% | 20.5% | 14.1% | |
| 0.6 | 2.1 | 1 | 1.8 | |
| – | +237.4% | minus 53.8% | +81.2% | |
| 0.52 | 1.75 | 0.81 | 1.47 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
| – | 28.3 | 30.4 | 31.4 | 33.1 | |
| – | 2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| – | 7 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 3.4 | |
| – | 49.4 | 48.2 | 50.6 | 51 | |
| – | 3 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 1.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | – | |
| 12.1 | 12 | 12 | 12 | – | |
| – | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| – | 33.1 | 32.2 | 34.1 | 49.3 | |
| – | 49.4 | 48.2 | 50.6 | 51 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | −1.1 | −0.7 | −1.9 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | −0.6 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| −1 | −1.2 | −0.7 | −1.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.