Rasi Electrodes (BSE: RASIELEC) had a P/E of 10.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.5%, and sales fell 6.3% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.4%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹39 Cr, ranked 26th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹13.10
- ₹13.10
- ₹12.16
- ₹13.09
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.6 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −6.3%, profit +5.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.1% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 9.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹39 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.6
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 1.60%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 12.1%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.18
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- −9.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +6.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- EV/EBITDA 6.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 10.6 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 9.2% on a year ago.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Rasi Electrodes
Rasi Electrodes Limited manufactures and markets welding electrodes and consumables under the RASI brand in India. The company offers low heat input welding alloys for cast iron, copper and non-ferrous alloys, cutting and gouging, steel, nickel and nickel alloys, hard facing and wear resistance, and dissimilar and stainless steels; metal inert gas wires, such as copper coated mild steel, low alloy high tensile, stainless steel, and zero-copper mild steel…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 101
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE822D01021
- Website
- rasielectrodes.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.4%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| RASIELECRasi Electrodes | 12.53 | minus 4.28% | 39 | 10.6 | 5.9 | 12.1% | 5.4% | 0.00 | −6.3% | minus 26.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.4 | 16.8 | 17.3 | 18.6 | 17.6 | |
| 18 | 16 | 16.2 | 18.2 | 16 | |
| 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.6 | |
| 7.4% | 4.6% | 6.1% | 1.9% | 9.1% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 1.6 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.7 | |
| 21.8% | 28.1% | 25.7% | 32.6% | 22.0% | |
| 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.3 | |
| 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.2%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.5 | 83.8 | 81.4 | 72 | |
| – | minus 4.2% | minus 2.8% | minus 11.6% | |
| 83.5 | 79.6 | 77.4 | 67.7 | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 4 | 4.3 | |
| 4.6% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 6.0% | |
| 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | −0.1 | −0.6 | |
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.8 | |
| 27.9% | 23.0% | 27.3% | 26.5% | |
| 3 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 3.5 | |
| – | +6.6% | minus 14.6% | +28.4% | |
| 0.96 | 1.02 | 0.86 | 1.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | |
| 23.2 | 26.4 | 29 | 32.6 | |
| 3.2 | 1.3 | 1 | 0.1 | |
| 2 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 2.3 | |
| 34.6 | 37.3 | 39.1 | 41.2 | |
| 7.6 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 6.3 | |
| – | – | – | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 13.4 | |
| 26.2 | 27.6 | 25.4 | 21.2 | |
| 34.6 | 37.3 | 39.1 | 41.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 6.4 | |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | −1.1 | 0.4 | |
| −6.8 | −2.1 | −0.4 | −1 | |
| −0.2 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 5.9 | |
| −1.1 | −1 | −0.5 | −0.4 | |
| 6.4 | 3.4 | 4 | 6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.