As of 6 Nov 2026, RBL Bank trades at 27.4× trailing earnings, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Its ROE of 4.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Banks (Regional) peers, and net profit fell 1.5% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 1.35× book value and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹58,852 Cr, ranked 18th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.
- ₹370.30
- ₹380.00
- ₹360.95
- ₹372.40
- 24.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+15.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 1.35 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthShrinking
Profit −1.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 4.0% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 0.64%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹58,852 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 27.4
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 1.35
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 0.26%
- ROE
- 4.0%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.85
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.6%
- Net margin 14.1%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +2.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.88
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 0.0% to 59.9%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
About RBL Bank
RBL Bank Limited operates as a scheduled commercial bank in India. It operates through Corporate/Wholesale Banking; Retail Banking; Treasury; and Other Banking Operations segments. The company offers savings, salary, current, special institutions, and seafarer accounts; safe deposit lockers; fixed, recurring, and smart deposits; and portfolio investment schemes. It also provides housing, personal, business, pre-owned car, two-wheeler, education, business,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 22,857
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE976G01028
- Website
- rbl.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 42.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 15.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.8%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| RBLBANKRBL Bank | 379.00 | plus 1.77% | 58,852 | 27.4 | 1.35 | 4.0% | 0.6% | −1.5% | 0.26% | plus 15.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,552 | 2,709 | 2,743 | 2,577 | 3,211 | |
| 1,960 | 2,009 | 2,049 | 2,185 | 2,191 | |
| 277 | 289 | 294 | 310 | 650 | |
| 22.8% | 21.2% | 16.9% | 24.4% | 23.3% | |
| 214 | 228 | 244 | 234 | 498 | |
| 3.49 | 3.65 | 3.90 | 3.08 | 3.19 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- ROE
- 4.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,438 | 9,104 | 10,407 | 10,495 | |
| – | +22.4% | +14.3% | +0.8% | |
| 4,679 | 6,350 | 7,576 | 7,975 | |
| 213 | 235 | 236 | 247 | |
| −0.4 | 0.5 | 1 | −0.2 | |
| 1,221 | 1,349 | 696 | 1,106 | |
| 24.7% | 6.6% | −3.1% | 20.5% | |
| 920 | 1,260 | 717 | 879 | |
| – | +37.0% | minus 43.1% | +22.6% | |
| 15.27 | 20.54 | 11.76 | 14.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 | 605 | 608 | 618 | |
| 12,926 | 14,232 | 15,062 | 16,106 | |
| 11,986 | 14,907 | 14,515 | 17,751 | |
| 90,294 | 1,08,709 | 1,16,587 | 1,46,272 | |
| 1,15,806 | 1,38,454 | 1,46,772 | 1,80,747 | |
| 598 | 558 | 604 | 582 | |
| 45.3 | 7.3 | – | 20.5 | |
| 28,730 | 29,969 | 32,719 | 34,691 | |
| 8,527 | 14,423 | 12,566 | 23,066 | |
| 77,904 | 93,496 | 1,00,883 | 1,22,388 | |
| 1,15,806 | 1,38,454 | 1,46,772 | 1,80,747 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −11,031 | 4,955 | −829 | 7,578 | |
| −234 | −193 | −281 | −225 | |
| 2,235 | 843 | −503 | 3,160 | |
| −9,030 | 5,604 | −1,612 | 10,513 | |
| −244 | −204 | −288 | −235 | |
| −11,276 | 4,751 | −1,117 | 7,344 | |
| – | −90 | −91 | −61.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.88%
- Public40.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.88% | 40.12% | minus 0.12 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 60.00% | 40.00% | 0.00 | |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 60.00% | 40.00% | plus 60.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.