Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Reliance Chemotex Industries was priced at ₹127.28, or 17.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 0.1% and 25% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 6.1% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 1.80× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹96 Cr, ranked 123rd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹122.01
Day high
₹145.00
Day low
₹118.00
Prev. close
₹121.29
Volume
1.3 L

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −21.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 17.3 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −0.1%, profit −24.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.1% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.80× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹96 Cr, #123 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹389 Cr · profit ₹8 Cr
Market cap
₹96 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.3
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.65
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
5.9%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
6.1%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
1.80
Debt ₹267 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹7.37
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
11.1%
Net margin 2.2%
Sales growth
+7.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+28.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.25
EV/EBITDA 8.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 28.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.9%.
  • Debt is 1.80× equity.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.6×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Reliance Chemotex Industries

Reliance Chemotex Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of synthetic and blended yarns in India. The company offers home furnishing yarns, such as carpets, upholstery, and automotive; industrial yarns, such as awnings, protective wear, medical aids, and filtration; apparel yarns, such as knitwear, suiting, and melange; and technical and dope-dyed yarns. It serves automobiles, home furnishings, industrial textiles, technical textiles, and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
2,136
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE750D01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹102.00₹163.00

Today

₹118.00₹145.00
Avg volume (3M)
9K
1-year return
minus 21.5%
From 52-week high
minus 21.9%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
RELCHEMQReliance Chemotex Industries127.28plus 4.94%9617.30.656.1%3.8%7.3%−0.1%−24.9%0.39%minus 21.5%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
92.499.581.988.298.8
81.689.271.279.288
10.810.310.7910.8
11.6%10.3%13.1%10.2%10.9%
0.40.40.42.70.9
6.55.96.36.26.8
3.73.73.73.73.6
11.11.11.71.3
−11.3%−55.1%26.1%−0.4%−5.1%
1.11.70.81.71.4
1.412.191.062.311.81

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−0.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−24.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−24.9%
ROE
5.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
358356351357
–minus 0.6%minus 1.5%+1.8%
320327315315
38.329.135.242
10.7%8.2%10.0%11.8%
−3.2−1.8−0.8−9
8.511.817.416
9.810.114.714.8
−0.10.21.32.6
16.75.63.74.8
25.7%43.0%−10.6%−8.7%
12.43.245.3
–minus 74.2%+26.0%+30.1%
16.464.265.366.97

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.67.67.67.6
124126130135
199281263268
65.666.474.3102
397481474512
242316310296
48.71.30.1–
0.90.122
61.350.411.212.7
43.8113151201
397481474512

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−01810.821.6
−50.7−81.532.9−1.8
54.759.8−43.4−20
4−3.80.3−0.2
−54.6−92.6−9−0.8
−54.6−74.61.820.9
−1.9−1.9−0.8−0.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
67.7%
promoters
  • Promoters67.68%
  • Public32.32%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202667.68%32.32%0.00
30 Jun 202667.68%32.32%0.00
31 Mar 202667.68%32.32%0.00
31 Dec 202567.68%32.32%0.00
30 Sep 202567.68%32.32%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you