Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Retina Paints was priced at ₹26.97, or 64.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 65% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 29% and 29% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.55× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹41 Cr, ranked 170th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 60% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹26.97
Day high
₹26.97
Day low
₹26.97
Prev. close
₹27.30
Volume
2K

Health check

1 good · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −59.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 64.2 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +29.4%, profit +28.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.1% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Return on equity is low at 1.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹41 Cr, #170 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹24 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹41 Cr
Small cap
P/E
64.2
Industry 22.1
Price to book
1.19
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
1.9%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
5.1%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.55
Debt ₹19 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.42
OPM (TTM)
10.0%
Net margin 2.7%
Sales growth
+6.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−49.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.74
EV/EBITDA 20.0

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 1.9%.
  • Quarterly profit down 49.5% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 64.2 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
  • 65% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.5×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Retina Paints

Retina Paints Limited manufactures and sells paints in India. It offers emulsions, primers, distempers, enamels, and putty/ texture products. The company was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
162
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE0NTC01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹26.00₹77.95

Today

₹26.97₹26.97
Avg volume (3M)
27.7K
1-year return
minus 59.9%
From 52-week high
minus 65.4%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
RETINARetina Paints26.97minus 1.21%4164.219.95.1%10.0%0.5529.4%minus 59.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+29.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+28.6%
ROE
1.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.911.720.623.7
–+6.5%+76.9%+15.1%
10.115.217.720.7
0.8−3.633
7.6%−30.6%14.4%12.7%
05.60.3−0.3
0.40.711.2
0.30.30.40.6
0.30––
0.411.91
26.3%28.4%29.6%33.6%
0.30.71.30.6
–+146.9%+75.6%minus 51.0%
0.220.540.85–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.213.915.315.3
2.28.218.819.4
4.36.99.819.3
3.35.39.89
20.134.353.863
9.611.512.615.3
0.40.90.30.9
10.121.940.946.9
20.134.353.863

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.3−8.6−10.8−4.3
−6.2−2.1−1.5−3.3
7.510.712.38.1
0.1−0−00.6
−6.2−2.2−1.5−3.3
−7.4−10.8−12.2−7.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you