On 6 Nov 2026, Riba Textiles was priced at ₹62.93, or 7.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.0% and 3.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 8.0%. Debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 145th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹64.85
- ₹64.85
- ₹61.23
- ₹62.35
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.7 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.0%, profit +3.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.4% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹61 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.7
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.57
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 11.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.72
- Debt ₹76 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.14
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.8%
- Net margin 3.2%
- Sales growth
- −21.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −39.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 7.7 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 39.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 21.9% on a year ago.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Riba Textiles
Riba Textiles Limited manufactures and sells terry towels, bathmats, and other textile products in North America, Europe, Asia, Oceania, and India. The company provides bath towels, such as spa, yarn dyed, plain dyed, and embroidered towels, as well as bath robes; beach towels, including double jacquard, and weft insert and stripe towels; and beach accessories comprising beach bags, mats, pillows, towels, robes, and blankets, as well as sarongs. It also…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 367
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE811H01017
- Website
- ribatextiles.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| RIBATEXRiba Textiles | 62.93 | plus 0.93% | 61 | 7.7 | 0.57 | 11.4% | 8.0% | 9.8% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.3 | 69 | 63 | 73.1 | 39.2 | |
| 46.9 | 62.2 | 57.8 | 65.9 | 34.5 | |
| 3.3 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 4.8 | |
| 6.6% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 9.9% | 12.2% | |
| 1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.6 | |
| 1.4 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | |
| 1 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 0.6 | |
| 28.8% | 20.4% | 45.2% | 14.9% | 22.7% | |
| 0.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.75 | 3.01 | 1.22 | 3.46 | 0.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.2%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | 221 | 265 | 231 | |
| – | +1.4% | +20.1% | minus 13.0% | |
| 199 | 201 | 242 | 208 | |
| 18.6 | 19.7 | 22.7 | 22.7 | |
| 8.5% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 9.8% | |
| −1 | −0.7 | −1.1 | −1.2 | |
| 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 5.2 | |
| 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 6.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 9.7 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 10.7 | |
| 24.0% | 25.3% | 23.9% | 24.2% | |
| 7.4 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 8.1 | |
| – | +7.0% | +7.3% | minus 4.4% | |
| 7.67 | 8.20 | 8.81 | 8.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.7 | |
| 71.8 | 79.7 | 88.2 | 96.4 | |
| 60.8 | 67.7 | 61.4 | 75.9 | |
| 21.9 | 22 | 22.2 | 36.1 | |
| 164 | 179 | 181 | 218 | |
| 88.2 | 94.6 | 104 | 123 | |
| 0.5 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0.9 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 4.1 | |
| 74.5 | 76.9 | 71 | 89.7 | |
| 164 | 179 | 181 | 218 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 20 | 17.6 | 28.1 | |
| −7.8 | −10.8 | −14.3 | −24.6 | |
| −9.4 | −5.4 | −5.5 | −1.9 | |
| −2.2 | 3.8 | −2.2 | 1.6 | |
| −8.1 | −9.6 | −17.4 | −27.4 | |
| 6.9 | 10.4 | 0.2 | 0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.