Rossari Biotech (ROSSARI) had a P/E of 15.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 12% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 11%. Debt is 0.28× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,367 Cr, ranked 54th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹419.15
- ₹430.00
- ₹415.00
- ₹421.40
- 39.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +13.1%, profit +11.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 8.1×.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,367 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.68
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- 11.5%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 15.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹388 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹27.56
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.8%
- Net margin 5.7%
- Sales growth
- +19.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.89
- EV/EBITDA 9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 19.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 15.5 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Rossari Biotech
Rossari Biotech Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals in India and internationally. It offers home, personal care, and performance chemicals products, such as soaps and detergents; oil and gas division; inks; paints and coatings; ceramics and tiles; pulp and paper; cement; water treatment; performance additives; cleaning, hygiene, and disinfection; surfactants; and textile specialty chemicals, such as cotton, polyester, acrylic, wool, silk,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 585
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE02A801020
- Website
- rossari.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 77.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.5%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ROSSARIRossari Biotech | 427.30 | plus 1.40% | 2,367 | 15.5 | 9.6 | – | 8.2% | 0.28 | 13.1% | minus 35.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 544 | 582 | 685 | 697 | 698 | |
| 476 | 513 | 608 | 617 | 611 | |
| 67.9 | 68.9 | 77.3 | 80.6 | 87 | |
| 12.5% | 11.8% | 11.3% | 11.6% | 12.5% | |
| 1.7 | 0.9 | 19.6 | 3.6 | 1.1 | |
| 5.7 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 11 | 8.7 | |
| 17.7 | 19.6 | 23.5 | 25.6 | 30.1 | |
| 46.1 | 42.5 | 64.2 | 47.7 | 49.3 | |
| 27.1% | 22.9% | 28.4% | 26.4% | 21.0% | |
| 33.6 | 32.8 | 46 | 35.1 | 38.9 | |
| 6.06 | 5.91 | 8.29 | 6.33 | 7.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.6%
- ROE
- 11.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,651 | 1,825 | 2,071 | 2,390 | |
| – | +10.5% | +13.5% | +15.4% | |
| 1,437 | 1,582 | 1,817 | 2,121 | |
| 215 | 243 | 255 | 269 | |
| 13.0% | 13.3% | 12.3% | 11.3% | |
| 13.9 | 9.8 | 13.9 | 21 | |
| 22.3 | 19.4 | 17.8 | 28.5 | |
| 62.9 | 60.4 | 67.1 | 79.1 | |
| 1 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 20.1 | |
| 144 | 178 | 185 | 203 | |
| 25.6% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 26.3% | |
| 107 | 131 | 136 | 149 | |
| – | +21.8% | +4.4% | +9.4% | |
| 19.38 | 23.62 | 24.63 | 26.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | 11.1 | 11.1 | |
| 904 | 1,037 | 1,174 | 1,322 | |
| 73.9 | 119 | 218 | 436 | |
| 378 | 406 | 493 | 520 | |
| 1,368 | 1,572 | 1,896 | 2,289 | |
| 334 | 425 | 556 | 756 | |
| 20.8 | 110 | 202 | 195 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 148 | 69.5 | 105 | 113 | |
| 864 | 967 | 1,033 | 1,224 | |
| 1,368 | 1,572 | 1,896 | 2,289 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152 | 43.3 | 137 | 65.1 | |
| −181 | −103 | −184 | −219 | |
| 60.9 | 16.2 | 64.9 | 186 | |
| 31.5 | −43.8 | 18.6 | 31.9 | |
| −32.9 | −131 | −159 | −265 | |
| 119 | −88 | −21.1 | −200 | |
| −2.8 | −2.8 | −2.8 | −2.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.14%
- Public31.86%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.14% | 31.86% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.14% | 31.86% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.15% | 31.85% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.16% | 31.84% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.17% | 31.83% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.