R. S. Software (India) (RSSOFTWARE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹32 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹28.25, 57% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 5.9% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.85× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹73 Cr, ranked 93rd of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 60% over the past year.
- ₹28.05
- ₹28.95
- ₹27.80
- ₹28.00
- 10.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−60.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -58.9% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.85× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹73 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 4.81
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −98.8%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- −58.9%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.85
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹12.37
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- −123.5%
- Net margin −145.0%
- Sales growth
- −24.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.16
- EV/EBITDA −3.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −98.8%.
- Quarterly sales down 24.3% on a year ago.
- 57% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −26.2×.
About R. S. Software (India)
R S Software (India) Limited provides software solutions to electronic payment industries in India, the United States, and the United Kingdom. It engages in the development, testing, and maintenance of software products. The company's products include RS RealEdge, a real-time payment market infrastructure solution for central infrastructure; RS SettleEdge a clearing and settlement for real-time clearing and ultra-high frequency settlement; RS IntelliEdge,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 151
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE165B01029
- Website
- rssoftware.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 60.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.8%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| RSSOFTWARER. S. Software (India) | 28.25 | plus 0.89% | 73 | – | 4.81 | – | −98.8% | −102.2% | −5.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 60.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.8 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 5.9 | |
| 6 | 15.2 | 11.7 | 14.9 | 10.2 | |
| 1.8 | −9.1 | −6.4 | −8.9 | −4.3 | |
| 23.0% | −149.7% | −118.9% | −149.9% | −73.8% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 5.5 | −3.1 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.8 | |
| −3.6 | −5.9 | −8.4 | −10.5 | −7.5 | |
| −3.6 | −5.9 | −8.4 | −11.2 | −7.5 | |
| -1.40 | -2.29 | -3.28 | -3.89 | -2.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.9%
- ROE
- −98.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.1 | 59.5 | 57.3 | 25.1 | |
| – | +97.6% | minus 3.7% | minus 56.1% | |
| 35.1 | 40.7 | 43.6 | 47.4 | |
| −4.9 | 18.8 | 13.7 | −22.3 | |
| −16.4% | 31.6% | 24.0% | −88.6% | |
| 0.3 | 4.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | |
| 4.1 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 5.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −8.7 | 18.4 | 9.6 | −28.5 | |
| −8.1 | 18.1 | 8.7 | −29.1 | |
| – | – | minus 51.8% | minus 433.5% | |
| -3.19 | 7.17 | 3.66 | -10.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | |
| 17.4 | 35.3 | 43 | 14.4 | |
| 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 15 | |
| 10.5 | 18.6 | 16.4 | 14.1 | |
| 43.2 | 68.3 | 72.9 | 56.4 | |
| 4.1 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 16.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 8.2 | 22.2 | 21.4 | 4.6 | |
| 30.8 | 42.6 | 48.8 | 35.1 | |
| 43.2 | 68.3 | 72.9 | 56.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −9.6 | 15.8 | 8.1 | −6.6 | |
| 6.5 | −0.3 | −7.7 | −10.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | −0.4 | −0.5 | |
| −2.9 | 15.6 | 0.1 | −17.2 | |
| −0.9 | −6.2 | −8.3 | −10.5 | |
| −10.5 | 9.7 | −0.1 | −17.2 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.