On 6 Nov 2026, RSWM was priced at ₹194.16, or 14.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 6.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 25%, with ROCE of 8.7% and ROE of 5.6%. Debt is 1.13× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹915 Cr, ranked 32nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.
- ₹197.30
- ₹199.44
- ₹192.02
- ₹199.30
- 17.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+29.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.2%, profit −24.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.13× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹915 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.58
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 8.7%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.13
- Debt ₹1,770 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.42
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.6%
- Net margin 1.7%
- Sales growth
- −0.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +134.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.19
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 134.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 0.8% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About RSWM
RSWM Limited operates as a textile manufacturer in India, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, South East and Far East Asia, and the United States. The company operates through Yarn and Fabric segments. It offers cotton, synthetic, core-spun, hollow-core, zero-twist, melange, eco-friendly, specialty, and recycled yarns used for knitting, weaving, suiting, shirting, home furnishings, carpets, sewing threads, and industrial textiles. The company was formerly…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 17,238
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE611A01016
- Website
- rswm.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 47.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 29.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| RSWMRSWM | 194.16 | minus 2.58% | 915 | 14.5 | 0.58 | 8.7% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 6.2% | −24.9% | 0.00% | plus 29.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,170 | 1,151 | 1,091 | 1,142 | 1,161 | |
| 1,098 | 1,079 | 1,023 | 1,072 | 1,071 | |
| 72.8 | 72.4 | 68.2 | 69.8 | 90.1 | |
| 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 7.8% | |
| 11.7 | 9.5 | 13.9 | 17 | 8.9 | |
| 34.8 | 31.8 | 30.1 | 30.7 | 32.6 | |
| 38.7 | 39 | 37.4 | 38.5 | 39.1 | |
| – | – | −10.2 | −0.4 | – | |
| 11 | 11.2 | 4.4 | 17.2 | 27.3 | |
| 24.1% | 33.7% | 45.7% | −96.7% | 28.0% | |
| 8.4 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 33.8 | 19.7 | |
| 1.78 | 1.58 | 0.50 | 7.18 | 4.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −24.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −29.5%
- ROE
- 5.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,733 | 3,966 | 4,716 | 4,471 | |
| – | +6.2% | +18.9% | minus 5.2% | |
| 3,474 | 3,843 | 4,477 | 4,158 | |
| 259 | 123 | 239 | 313 | |
| 6.9% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 7.0% | |
| 39.6 | 36.5 | 18.4 | 26.6 | |
| 68.8 | 110 | 156 | 139 | |
| 129 | 155 | 163 | 156 | |
| 50.3 | 77.3 | 4 | −1 | |
| 152 | −28.3 | −58.3 | 43.8 | |
| 18.9% | 25.6% | 31.4% | −18.7% | |
| 123 | −21.1 | −40 | 52 | |
| 31.52 | -4.47 | -8.50 | 11.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.1 | 47.1 | 47.1 | 47.1 | |
| 1,270 | 1,250 | 1,250 | 1,314 | |
| 1,157 | 1,890 | 1,716 | 1,688 | |
| 416 | 506 | 597 | 569 | |
| 2,890 | 3,694 | 3,611 | 3,617 | |
| 1,264 | 1,551 | 1,523 | 1,540 | |
| 183 | 32 | 31 | 68 | |
| 39.8 | 233 | 269 | 335 | |
| 3.2 | 7 | 10.5 | 10.3 | |
| 1,399 | 1,871 | 1,777 | 1,663 | |
| 2,890 | 3,694 | 3,611 | 3,617 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.9 | −75.8 | 426 | 435 | |
| −239 | −362 | −113 | −217 | |
| 147 | 439 | −307 | −222 | |
| −2.7 | 1.1 | 5.9 | −5 | |
| −334 | −231 | −128 | −183 | |
| −245 | −307 | 298 | 251 | |
| −58.9 | −23.6 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.69%
- Public44.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.69% | 44.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.69% | 44.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.69% | 44.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.69% | 44.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.69% | 44.31% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.