Sambandam Spinning Mills (SAMBANDAM) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹5.78 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹101.33, 37% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 0.1% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.73× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹43 Cr, ranked 160th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 27% over the past year.
- ₹105.53
- ₹108.00
- ₹99.27
- ₹104.49
- 598
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+26.6% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +0.1% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.7% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.73× equity, interest covered 0.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹43 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.54
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −6.8%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 2.7%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.73
- Debt ₹139 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹13.59
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.4%
- Net margin −2.2%
- Sales growth
- −6.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −25.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.17
- EV/EBITDA 15.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −6.8%.
- Debt is 1.73× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 25.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 6.2% on a year ago.
About Sambandam Spinning Mills
Sambandam Spinning Mills Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of yarn and related products in India and internationally. The company offers cotton yarns, combed or carded, basic, compact, and mélange or fancy; sustainable yarns, such as lyocell, linen, hemp, wool, silk, bamboo, and banana. It also provides cellulosic fibres; sollucell air yarns; r-elan; and core spun yarns. In addition, the company operates and sells wind and solar power. It also…
- Headquarters
- Salem
- Employees
- 1,421
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE304D01012
- Website
- sambandam.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 26.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SAMBANDAMSambandam Spinning Mills | 101.33 | minus 3.02% | 43 | – | 0.54 | 2.7% | −6.8% | 4.4% | 0.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 26.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.9 | 66.6 | 65.3 | 67.9 | 60 | |
| 58.6 | 62.8 | 63.4 | 67.3 | 54.8 | |
| 5.3 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 5.2 | |
| 8.3% | 5.6% | 2.9% | 0.9% | 8.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | |
| 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3 | 2.9 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.9 | |
| 0.3 | −1.1 | −2.9 | −3.7 | 0.5 | |
| −57.9% | 3.1% | 25.6% | 20.4% | 22.9% | |
| 0.5 | −1.1 | −2.2 | −3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.21 | -2.49 | -5.06 | -6.94 | 0.90 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.1%
- ROE
- −6.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 261 | 218 | 267 | 262 | |
| – | minus 16.5% | +22.5% | minus 2.0% | |
| 249 | 208 | 256 | 248 | |
| 12.1 | 10.2 | 11.1 | 13.4 | |
| 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.2% | 5.1% | |
| −0.5 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 12.1 | 13 | 11.5 | 11.5 | |
| 15.2 | 11.2 | 9.5 | 8.9 | |
| 0.7 | 1.8 | −0.5 | −0.6 | |
| −15 | −11.2 | −10.1 | −7.4 | |
| 22.1% | 29.7% | 27.1% | 23.3% | |
| −11.7 | −7.9 | −7.3 | −5.7 | |
| -27.51 | -18.41 | -17.23 | -13.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| 95.7 | 87.1 | 81.7 | 76.1 | |
| 135 | 124 | 119 | 139 | |
| 44.3 | 52.6 | 47.9 | 40.9 | |
| 279 | 268 | 253 | 260 | |
| 147 | 129 | 122 | 118 | |
| 1.8 | 2 | 1.8 | 3.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 0.7 | |
| 130 | 137 | 126 | 138 | |
| 279 | 268 | 253 | 260 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.7 | 25.6 | 16.8 | 13 | |
| −17.6 | 1.3 | −0.4 | −5.7 | |
| −14.4 | −26.9 | −16.4 | −7.2 | |
| −3.3 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −18.3 | −4.4 | −2.7 | −6.1 | |
| 10.4 | 21.1 | 14.1 | 6.8 | |
| −2.1 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.