Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Sampann Utpadan India trades at 16.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.4% and ROE of 7.4%, and sales grew 33% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹124 Cr, ranked 143rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹24.51
Day high
₹25.70
Day low
₹24.05
Prev. close
₹25.04
Volume
9.8K

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −38.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 16.8 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +32.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.4% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.71× equity, interest covered 7.5×.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹124 Cr, #143 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹166 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹124 Cr
Small cap
P/E
16.8
Industry 22.1
Price to book
0.02
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
7.4%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
8.4%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
1.71
Debt ₹89 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.44
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
10.8%
Net margin 2.1%
Sales growth
+27.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+12.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.74
EV/EBITDA 5.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 27.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.4%.
  • Debt is 1.71× equity.
  • 39% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sampann Utpadan India

Sampann Utpadan India Limited manufactures and sells reclaimed rubber products in India. It operates through the Non-Conventional Energy and Reclaimed Rubber segments. The company offers crumb rubber, butyl reclaim rubber, and whole tire reclaim rubber, as well as bead wires, steel cut wire shot, and cut wires. It also generates power from wind and solar energy. The company was formerly known as S. E. Power Limited and changed its name to Sampann Utpadan…

Headquarters
Vadodara
Employees
90
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE735M01018
Website
suil.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹21.20₹39.59

Today

₹24.05₹25.70
Avg volume (3M)
16.3K
1-year return
minus 38.5%
From 52-week high
minus 38.9%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
SAMPANNSampann Utpadan India24.17minus 3.47%12416.814.0–10.8%2.0232.6%minus 38.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
32.432.736.438.741.7
–––+19.7%+27.6%
28.328.732.335.337.1
4.144.13.44.6
12.7%12.3%11.2%8.8%11.0%
0.20.20.20.30.3
0.30.30.30.50.6
1.41.41.41.61.6
4.8––––
7.32.42.51.62.7
25.8%25.2%25.2%25.3%25.2%
5.51.81.91.22.1
–––minus 78.0%+12.2%
1.340.450.390.250.42

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+32.6%
ROE
7.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
57.771.592.6135
–+23.7%+29.6%+45.4%
54.666.688.8119
3.14.93.915.6
5.4%6.8%4.2%11.5%
0.40.20.20.8
1111.4
4.855.75.9
0080
−2.2−0.95.49.1
24.9%1.9%26.1%25.2%
−1.7−0.946.8
-0.41-0.210.981.39

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
40.640.640.648.8
−34.6−35.5−22.6−3.1
89.197.195.996.3
4.77.48.48.7
99.8110122151
65.772.373.886.4
–9.2––
0.50.50.50.5
1.60.60.80.4
32.12747.263.3
99.8110122151

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.83.60.3−1.7
−3.5−10.6−6.6−18.6
4.376.719.9
0−00.4−0.4
−3.5−11.6−7.2−18.6
−4.3−8−7−20.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you