Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Sangam (India) was priced at ₹581.70, or 24.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 14%, and sales grew 6.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 1.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,868 Cr, ranked 15th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹592.30
Day high
₹597.60
Day low
₹575.10
Prev. close
₹592.30
Volume
21.8K

Health check

1 good · 4 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +32.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 24.1 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +6.0%, profit −14.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.6% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.26× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,868 Cr, #15 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹3,565 Cr · profit ₹152 Cr
Market cap
₹2,868 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.1
Industry 17.0
Price to book
2.45
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
13.7%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
11.6%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
1.26
Debt ₹1,504 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹24.17
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
11.1%
Net margin 4.3%
Sales growth
+8.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+1825.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.80
EV/EBITDA 10.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 1825.8% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sangam (India)

Sangam (India) Limited operates as an integrated textile company in India. The company offers polyester, viscose dyed, blended yarn, cotton yarn, pure cotton, PV lycra, and polyester woolen; denim fabric, such as basic, twills, broken, satins, denim shirting, fancy and regular dobby, ecru, RFD, and stretch and non-stretch categories; and seamless garments, including inner wear, active wear and casual wear garments for women and men. It sells its products…

Headquarters
Bhilwara
Employees
10,301
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE495C01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹410.10₹672.50

Today

₹575.10₹597.60
Avg volume (3M)
37.4K
1-year return
plus 32.7%
From 52-week high
minus 13.5%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SANGAMINDSangam (India)581.70minus 1.79%2,86824.12.4511.6%13.7%11.1%6.0%−14.1%0.34%plus 32.7%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
790786775884860
732709690782755
57.676.984.4102105
7.3%9.8%10.9%11.5%12.2%
12.7−1.40.3−3.66.9
30.329.327.426.929.8
35.910.524.524.525.7
−1.7−1.7−1.7−1.7−1.7
2.534.131.145.155.2
15.8%32.1%21.4%27.1%25.6%
2.123.124.532.941
0.424.604.876.548.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−14.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−15.5%
ROE
13.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,6562,5502,7743,161
–minus 4.0%+8.8%+14.0%
2,3312,3312,5272,835
325219247326
12.2%8.6%8.9%10.3%
−18.81.90.6−11
47.96586.7105
79.496.811495.4
−19.5−6−2−1.3
16053.444.2113
18.2%23.5%28.1%26.8%
13140.831.882.6
–minus 68.7%minus 22.1%+159.7%
27.268.216.3316.44

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
45.150.350.350.3
8389349571,026
8261,0661,1381,278
451679811961
2,1612,7292,9553,315
1,0201,3171,5081,639
298312232138
0.80.80.822.2
7.110.4113180
8341,0891,1021,336
2,1612,7292,9553,315

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
216160432269
−354−390−372−272
143230−3617.2
5.70.323.713.9
−389−408−315−226
−173−24811743.1
−8.9−10.1−10.1−10.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
70.5%
promoters
  • Promoters70.52%
  • Public27.60%
  • Employee trusts1.88%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202670.52%27.60%0.00
30 Jun 202670.52%27.63%0.00
31 Mar 202670.52%27.62%plus 0.17
31 Dec 202570.35%27.98%plus 0.19
30 Sep 202570.16%28.54%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you