As of 6 Nov 2026, Sarla Performance Fibers is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹5.51 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹89.38, 19% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 0.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.47× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹711 Cr, ranked 40th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.5% over the past year.
- ₹89.88
- ₹90.79
- ₹88.53
- ₹89.84
- 19.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−2.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +0.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.4% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.47× equity, interest covered 2.3×.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹711 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 194.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.60
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 2.24%
- ROE
- −1.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −1.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- Debt ₹245 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.46
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.5%
- Net margin −1.3%
- Sales growth
- +10.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +67.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.70
- EV/EBITDA 13.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.24%.
- Quarterly profit up 67.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
- Promoter stake up from 56.9% to 60.0%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −1.1%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Sarla Performance Fibers
Sarla Performance Fibers Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells polyester and nylon yarns in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Manufacturing of Yarn and Generation of Wind Power. The company offers textured polyester, textured nylon stretch, high bulk textured polyester, high tenacity, covered, dyed, and barre-free nylon yarns; and textured sewing and specialty sewing threads. It also owns 9 turbines…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 433
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE453D01025
- Website
- sarlafibers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 53.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 2.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.5%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SARLAPOLYSarla Performance Fibers | 89.38 | minus 0.51% | 711 | 194.3 | 1.60 | – | −1.1% | 14.5% | – | – | 2.24% | minus 2.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 107 | 89.2 | 103 | 113 | |
| 91.6 | 84.1 | 86.6 | 95.9 | 85.8 | |
| 10.8 | 23 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 27.5 | |
| 10.5% | 21.5% | 2.9% | 6.5% | 24.3% | |
| 22.7 | 10.4 | 12.3 | 11.3 | 27.9 | |
| 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | |
| 6.6 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 6.3 | |
| – | – | – | −81.7 | – | |
| 24.7 | 24.6 | 6.9 | −71.7 | 46.3 | |
| 9.7% | 22.7% | 27.0% | 16.7% | 19.5% | |
| 22.4 | 19 | 5.1 | −59.6 | 37.5 | |
| 2.68 | 2.27 | 0.61 | -7.14 | 4.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.7%
- ROE
- −1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | 374 | 414 | 391 | |
| – | minus 2.3% | +10.7% | minus 5.6% | |
| 321 | 316 | 322 | 374 | |
| 62.2 | 58.6 | 92 | 17.2 | |
| 16.2% | 15.7% | 22.2% | 4.4% | |
| 2.2 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 37.7 | |
| 4.1 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 7.4 | |
| 29.6 | 27.9 | 25 | 25.2 | |
| 1.6 | 15.7 | 17.8 | −37.7 | |
| 32.3 | 45.1 | 78.9 | −15.4 | |
| 33.8% | 27.4% | 20.9% | 13.6% | |
| 21.3 | 32.9 | 62.4 | −13.1 | |
| – | +54.2% | +89.5% | minus 121.1% | |
| 2.56 | 3.94 | 7.47 | -1.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 86.6 | |
| 387 | 420 | 482 | 350 | |
| 109 | 137 | 181 | 198 | |
| 76.9 | 85.3 | 82.1 | 197 | |
| 580 | 651 | 753 | 831 | |
| 258 | 240 | 239 | 224 | |
| – | – | 0.7 | 6.6 | |
| 106 | 149 | 236 | 284 | |
| 24 | 48.5 | 51.9 | 88.8 | |
| 192 | 213 | 225 | 227 | |
| 580 | 651 | 753 | 831 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 31 | 62.4 | 74.2 | |
| −55.8 | −56.3 | −90.2 | −80.7 | |
| −45.5 | 23.8 | 26.6 | 6.7 | |
| 0.7 | −1.4 | −1.2 | 0.2 | |
| −46.6 | −9.5 | −20.6 | −17.9 | |
| 55.4 | 21.5 | 41.8 | 56.3 | |
| −16.7 | – | – | −10.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters59.99%
- Public40.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.99% | 40.01% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 59.98% | 40.02% | plus 2.87 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.11% | 42.89% | plus 0.04 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 57.07% | 42.93% | plus 0.14 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.93% | 43.07% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.