As of 6 Nov 2026, Sawaca Enterprises trades at 26.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 0.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales grew 142% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 194th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹0.26
- ₹0.27
- ₹0.26
- ₹0.27
- 12.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +141.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at −0.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.0
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.26
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.7%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 0.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹3.70 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- −4.1%
- Net margin 1.4%
- Sales growth
- −63.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1978.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.46
- EV/EBITDA −13.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1978.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −0.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 63.1% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 47% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −2.7×.
About Sawaca Enterprises
Sawaca Enterprises Limited trades in various chemical products and scrap materials in India. It offers copper and aluminum scraps, SS scraps, SS pata patti, etc. to multi-national corporations and one-time customers; and cotton bales to traders and textile mills. The company also provides aromatic chemicals, such as geraniol, arsinon, D lemonene, musk 101, etc.; and essential oils, including orange oil, patcholi oil, and various industrial perfumery…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE248B01023
- Website
- sawacabusiness.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 46.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| SAWACASawaca Enterprises | 0.26 | minus 3.70% | 15 | 26.0 | – | 0.5% | −4.1% | 0.06 | 141.9% | minus 37.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 12.4 | 3.1 | |
| 8.8 | 6.5 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 3.3 | |
| −0.3 | −0.8 | −0 | −0.3 | −0.2 | |
| −4.1% | −13.8% | −0.4% | −2.8% | −5.1% | |
| 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | −0.2 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | −0.8 | 1.2 | |
| −48.6% | 44.3% | 24.2% | −30.7% | 25.4% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | −1.1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | -0.02 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +141.9%
- ROE
- −0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 | 6.5 | 82.3 | 38 | |
| – | +144.0% | +1156.9% | minus 53.8% | |
| 2.9 | 6.8 | 82.4 | 38.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.5 | |
| −8.3% | −4.6% | −0.2% | −1.2% | |
| 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | – | −1.7 | −1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 9.2% | 27.3% | 478.4% | 475.5% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | −0.3 | −0.4 | |
| – | minus 15.0% | minus 175.2% | – | |
| 0.05 | 0.04 | -0.01 | -0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 11.4 | 57.2 | 57.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 3.7 | |
| 1.2 | 0.9 | 9 | 6.8 | |
| 14.4 | 14.8 | 69.7 | 68.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | 5.2 | 4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 14 | 14.5 | 63.3 | 63.3 | |
| 14.4 | 14.8 | 69.7 | 68.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | −1 | −36.3 | −3.8 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | −10.7 | 3.3 | |
| −0.6 | 0.3 | 47.1 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | – | −0.9 | −0 | |
| 0.3 | −1 | −37.2 | −3.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.