On 6 Nov 2026, Shah Investor's Home was priced at ₹137.11, or 21.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 11% and 20% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 10% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Debt is 0.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹290 Cr, ranked 52nd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹138.96
- ₹139.83
- ₹133.35
- ₹138.96
- 15.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 21.6 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.4%, profit +20.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.3% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 8.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹290 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.20
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 10.3%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.35
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.1%
- Net margin 19.0%
- Sales growth
- +12.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +9.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.10
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
About Shah Investor's Home
Shah Investor's Home Limited, a retail brokering company, provides equity and derivatives brokerage services in India. It facilitates the buying and selling of financial products, such as equities, initial public offering investing, mutual funds distribution, and other securities. The company also offers secondary market brokering services. Shah Investor's Home Limited was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE029N01014
- Website
- sihl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 21.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.6%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| SHAHINVESTShah Investor's Home | 137.11 | minus 1.33% | 290 | 21.6 | 1.20 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 18.1% | 11.4% | 20.0% | 0.00% | minus 21.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 15.9 | 17.9 | |
| 12.3 | 13.8 | |
| 3.6 | 4.2 | |
| 22.6% | 23.4% | |
| 0.4 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 3.3 | 3.1 | |
| 36.2% | 21.2% | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | |
| 1.05 | 1.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.0%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.7 | 77.5 | 95.7 | 71.5 | |
| – | +49.8% | +23.5% | minus 25.3% | |
| 40 | 51.6 | 59.7 | 49.2 | |
| 11.7 | 25.9 | 36 | 22.3 | |
| 22.6% | 33.4% | 37.6% | 31.2% | |
| −0.1 | 0.7 | −0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 2.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9.9 | 24 | 31.4 | 18.3 | |
| 25.1% | 24.8% | 25.4% | 28.4% | |
| 7.6 | 17.9 | 23.4 | 13.2 | |
| – | +135.0% | +30.3% | minus 43.5% | |
| 3.61 | 8.48 | 11.05 | 6.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.8 | 15.8 | 15.8 | 15.8 | |
| 102 | 135 | 152 | 164 | |
| 8 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 18.5 | |
| 86.4 | 145 | 129 | 106 | |
| 212 | 299 | 303 | 304 | |
| 20.7 | 21.2 | 22.1 | 25.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.4 | |
| 84.6 | 80 | 107 | 112 | |
| 67.9 | 168 | 132 | 97.9 | |
| 38.5 | 29.4 | 40.9 | 67.3 | |
| 212 | 299 | 303 | 304 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 110 | −31.9 | −19.7 | |
| −19.9 | −1.5 | −11.2 | −9.9 | |
| 6.9 | −7 | −1.9 | 8.8 | |
| −13 | 102 | −45 | −20.8 | |
| −6.9 | −1.6 | −2.4 | −4.8 | |
| −6.9 | 109 | −34.3 | −24.5 | |
| −0.8 | −1.6 | −1.6 | −1.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.81%
- Public37.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 2026 | 62.81% | 37.19% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.