Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Shahlon Silk Industries trades at 48.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 6.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.6%, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 4.1%. Debt is 1.12× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹210 Cr, ranked 86th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 13% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹22.09
Day high
₹23.83
Day low
₹21.50
Prev. close
₹23.02
Volume
7.7K

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +12.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 48.9 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −6.6%, profit +5.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 10.3% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.12× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.1%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹210 Cr, #86 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.66 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹248 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹210 Cr
Small cap
P/E
48.9
Industry 17.0
Price to book
1.91
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
4.1%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
10.3%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
1.12
Debt ₹123 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.48
OPM (TTM)
9.4%
Net margin 1.7%
Sales growth
−23.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−29.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.84
EV/EBITDA 14.1

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
  • Quarterly profit down 29.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 23.4% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 48.9 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.6×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shahlon Silk Industries

Shahlon Silk Industries Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in fabrics on water jet looms, air jet looms, and rapier looms in India and internationally. The company offers textured, intermingled, carpet, dyed, and space dyed yarns; and greige, solid-dyed, printed, jacquard and yarn-dyed, sustainable, and non-woven fabrics. Its products are used in weaving, furnishing, and knitting applications, as well as in velvet products, laces, labels, tapes, and…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
484
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE052001026

Price range

52 weeks

₹16.50₹32.89

Today

₹21.50₹23.83
Avg volume (3M)
14.2K
1-year return
plus 12.9%
From 52-week high
minus 28.7%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SHAHLONShahlon Silk Industries23.46plus 1.91%21048.91.9110.3%4.1%9.4%−6.6%5.6%0.29%plus 12.9%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
48.877.551.182.237.4
41.670.246.675.532.6
7.27.34.46.64.8
14.8%9.4%8.7%8.1%12.9%
0.20.10.10.20.3
55.12.13.23.7
1.21.21.21.21
00.1––0
1.21.21.32.40.3
38.8%−27.9%−1.1%64.0%−44.3%
0.71.51.30.90.5
0.080.170.150.100.06

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−6.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+5.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+6.0%
ROE
4.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
301306235246
–+1.8%minus 23.3%+4.6%
280279205222
21.327.529.823.9
7.1%9.0%12.7%9.7%
0.4−0.20.20.4
13.813.816.415
9.17.86.44.8
6.40.5−1.31.7
5.26.15.96.1
26.7%34.9%40.9%27.1%
3.843.54.4
–+5.4%minus 12.1%+27.1%
0.420.450.390.50

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17.917.917.917.9
8184.987.892
131133134123
56.583.643.445.5
286319283278
84.375.571.248.4
0.30.74.32.1
5.65.96.97.8
0.91.11.11.1
195236199219
286319283278

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.110.48.9−0.2
6.71−2.819.1
−19.8−11.3−5.9−18.6
−10.10.10.2
−2.4−0.9−7.6–
9.79.51.3−0.2
−0.5−0.5−0.5−0.6

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you