Skip to content
thestock.space

SHAKTI POLYTARP (BSE: SHAKTIPOLY) had a P/E of 8.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 29% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 67% and 162% a year over 3 years. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹84 Cr, ranked 153rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹49.99
Day high
₹49.99
Day low
₹49.00
Prev. close
₹47.00
Volume
6K

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −14.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 8.3 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +67.1%, profit +161.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 28.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹84 Cr, #153 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹216 Cr · profit ₹10 Cr
Market cap
₹84 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.3
Industry 22.1
Price to book
2.21
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
44.0%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
28.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
n/a
EPS (TTM)
₹5.87
OPM (TTM)
8.1%
Net margin 4.7%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.39

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 44.0%.
  • Return on capital employed of 28.5%.
  • P/E of 8.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About SHAKTI POLYTARP

Shakti Polytarp Limited engages in the manufacturing of tarpaulin and solutions customized to the bulk packaging requirements. The company offers a range of tarpaulin products, such as geotextile, lumber wrap, house wraps, pond liners, and green net. It also offers HDPE and PP tapes, reprocessed plastic granules, and warp knit fabric. Its products' applications include industrial operations, parking sheds, vehicle covers, playground sheet covers,…

Headquarters
Indore
Employees
114
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE05UY01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹41.60₹61.40

Today

₹49.00₹49.99
Avg volume (3M)
1.2 L
1-year return
minus 14.2%
From 52-week high
minus 20.2%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
SHAKTIPOLYSHAKTI POLYTARP49.00plus 4.26%848.38.028.5%8.1%–67.1%minus 14.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+67.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+161.6%
ROE
44.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
46.262166216
–+34.2%+168.1%+29.7%
43.158.2156196
3.13.810.719.4
6.7%6.2%6.4%9.0%
−0.2−0.1−0.10.1
1.31.72.64
0.911.21.8
–0.1–−0.2
0.61.16.913.6
9.6%14.6%28.0%26.0%
0.61510.1
–+74.9%+406.1%+102.5%
0.310.572.90–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.75.712.612.6
2.65.15.215.3
16.823.74872.5
9.65.85.69.8
33.740.371.4110
12.91520.653.2
–2.727.4
–2.25.78.4
0.10.33.50.3
20.720.139.540.9
33.740.371.4110

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−3.6−2.1−10.813.4
−0.1−5.2−9.4−36.9
3.87.523.520.2
00.23.3−3.3
−0.1−3−6.7−34.4
−3.7−5.1−17.5−21

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you