Skip to content
thestock.space

Shine Fashions (India) (BSE: SHINEFASH) had a P/E of 24.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 69% and 49% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 10%. Debt is 0.64× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹75 Cr, ranked 137th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 52% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹27.75
Day high
₹27.75
Day low
₹27.75
Prev. close
₹23.50
Volume
4K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −51.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 24.1 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +69.2%, profit +49.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 15.6% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.64× equity, interest covered 4.3×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    43% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹75 Cr, #137 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.64 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹102 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹75 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.1
Industry 17.0
Price to book
2.35
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
10.0%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
15.6%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.64
Debt ₹20 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.15
OPM (TTM)
8.9%
Net margin 2.9%
Sales growth
+22.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.73
EV/EBITDA 7.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 22.9% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 43% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shine Fashions (India)

Shine Fashions (India) Limited engages in processing, manufacturing, trading, importing, and exporting of various types of fabrics and textile raw materials in India. The company provides cotton interlining, water jet woven fusible interlining, hair canvas, waist band interlining, taffeta suit interlining, tricot interlining, double tape and web interlining, chunni circular interlining, and non-woven interlining products. It serves apparel and garment…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
13
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE0BLY01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹16.75₹48.93

Today

₹27.75₹27.75
Avg volume (3M)
6.8K
1-year return
minus 51.6%
From 52-week high
minus 43.3%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SHINEFASHShine Fashions (India)27.75plus 18.09%7524.12.3515.6%10.0%8.9%69.2%49.1%0.00%minus 51.6%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+69.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+49.1%
ROE
10.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
21.154.181.6102
–+157.0%+50.7%+25.0%
19.848.872.197
1.35.39.55
6.1%9.8%11.6%4.9%
0.10−07.6
0.1001.2
0000
−0−0−0−7.6
1.35.39.33.8
25.6%25.2%25.2%27.3%
0.93.972.9
–+342.6%+78.6%minus 58.0%
0.401.752.99–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.41.41.513.4
4.98.821.818.2
215.920.2
4.214.429.462.3
12.525.658.6114
0.20.20.20.2
0.10.1137.4
12.225.345.4107
12.525.658.6114

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.21.11.9−24.4
−0−0−00
1.2−1.11118.9
0−012.9−5.6
−0−0.1−0−0
−1.211.9−24.4
–––−0

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you