Skip to content
thestock.space

Shlokka Dyes (BSE: SHLOKKA) had a P/E of 17.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.31× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹89 Cr, ranked 151st of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹42.09
Day high
₹43.70
Day low
₹41.20
Prev. close
₹42.09
Volume
34.8K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −39.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 17.9 vs industry 22.1.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.1% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.31× equity, interest covered 3.9×.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 32.7% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹89 Cr, #151 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹82 Cr · profit ₹5 Cr
Market cap
₹89 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.9
Industry 22.1
Price to book
1.04
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
8.8%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
9.1%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.31
Debt ₹27 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.32
OPM (TTM)
9.8%
Net margin 6.1%
Sales growth
−16.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−32.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.09
EV/EBITDA 10.6

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 32.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 16.8% on a year ago.
  • 45% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shlokka Dyes

Shlokka Dyes Limited manufactures and sells reactive dyes in India. It offers direct, basic, vat, digital printing, and paper dyes for various industries, such as textiles, leather, paper, and paints, as well as manufactures dye intermediates. The company sells its products under the Shlokka Dyes trade name. Its products are suitable for a broad spectrum of textile applications, including cotton fabrics, garments, dress materials, bed sheets, and carpets.…

Headquarters
Bharuch
Employees
24
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE1EUB01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹21.10₹75.60

Today

₹41.20₹43.70
Avg volume (3M)
36.1K
1-year return
minus 39.4%
From 52-week high
minus 45.0%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
SHLOKKAShlokka Dyes41.58minus 1.21%8917.910.59.1%9.8%0.31–minus 39.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Mar 26
60.850.6
51.343.5
9.57.1
15.6%13.9%
−00.7
1.41.2
21.8
6.14.7
14.6%25.6%
5.23.5
2.421.67

Jun 25, Sep 25, Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
8.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026
99.979.7
85.268.9
14.710.8
14.7%13.5%
01.3
2.72.2
–3.4
–0
126.5
16.4%23.2%
105
4.69–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2026
21.4
64
26.8
19.2
131
19.2
1.9
110
131

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026
4.7−46.7
−1−1
−3.749.6
–2
−1−1
3.6−47.7

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.4% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you