Shri Jagdamba Polymers (SHRJAGP) had a P/E of 14.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×. Sales and net profit grew 9.2% and 6.4% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.28× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹634 Cr, ranked 44th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.4% over the past year.
- ₹727.15
- ₹732.00
- ₹720.00
- ₹727.10
- 444
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+3.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +9.2%, profit +6.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 13.9×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹634 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.93
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.14%
- ROE
- 11.7%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 14.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹50.10
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.3%
- Net margin 9.2%
- Sales growth
- +36.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +58.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.31
- EV/EBITDA 11.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 58.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 36.8% on a year ago.
About Shri Jagdamba Polymers
Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of technical textile products in India. The company offers polypropylene woven bags, woven geotextiles, non-woven geotextiles, and silt fence fabric; synthetic roofing underlayment, woven house wrap, lumber wrap fabric and covers, and tarpaulins; and PP woven bags, BOPP woven bags, PP woven bale wrap fabric, and PP woven box bags and pallet covers. It also exports its products. The company…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 1,237
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE564J01026
- Website
- shrijagdamba.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 642
- 1-year return
- plus 3.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.7%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SHRJAGPShri Jagdamba Polymers | 724.40 | minus 0.37% | 634 | 14.5 | 1.93 | 14.5% | 11.7% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 6.4% | 0.14% | plus 3.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 112 | 70.5 | 108 | 192 | |
| 125 | 95.2 | 68 | 99 | 161 | |
| 16.1 | 16.5 | 2.5 | 9 | 31.5 | |
| 11.5% | 14.8% | 3.5% | 8.4% | 16.4% | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 9.7 | 15.1 | 2.1 | |
| 0.9 | 2.9 | – | 8.5 | 3.6 | |
| 2.5 | 3.1 | 3 | 2.9 | 3.7 | |
| 2.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| 16.8 | 11.8 | 9.2 | 12.8 | 26.4 | |
| 26.4% | 37.2% | 16.0% | 31.6% | 24.1% | |
| 12.5 | 8 | 7.9 | 8.7 | 19.8 | |
| 14.12 | 8.43 | 8.85 | 9.98 | 22.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- ROE
- 11.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 327 | 361 | 476 | 426 | |
| – | +10.4% | +31.9% | minus 10.5% | |
| 279 | 305 | 407 | 382 | |
| 48.5 | 55.7 | 69.2 | 44.2 | |
| 14.8% | 15.4% | 14.5% | 10.4% | |
| 3.2 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 17.6 | |
| 2.5 | 8.3 | 1.9 | 3.9 | |
| 8.2 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 11.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 4.1 | |
| 41.1 | 44.3 | 64.9 | 50.6 | |
| 26.8% | 27.2% | 25.9% | 28.3% | |
| 30.1 | 32.3 | 48.1 | 36.2 | |
| – | +7.4% | +49.0% | minus 24.6% | |
| 34.33 | 36.85 | 54.90 | 41.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 212 | 244 | 292 | 328 | |
| 19.2 | 23.8 | 86.8 | 92.8 | |
| 17.8 | 36.1 | 26.5 | 40.8 | |
| 250 | 305 | 406 | 463 | |
| 76.5 | 72.3 | 127 | 162 | |
| 0.6 | 3.8 | 52.1 | 8.7 | |
| 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 29 | |
| 38.8 | 27.5 | 28.1 | 31.6 | |
| 134 | 200 | 198 | 231 | |
| 250 | 305 | 406 | 463 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.6 | −11.7 | −34.5 | 51.2 | |
| −3.8 | 0.4 | −47.2 | −76.2 | |
| −23.9 | −4.4 | 86.4 | 28.7 | |
| 14.9 | −15.6 | 4.6 | 3.7 | |
| −5.1 | −3 | −54.6 | −56.4 | |
| 37.5 | −14.7 | −89.1 | −5.1 | |
| −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.7 | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.