Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Shining Tools trades at 27.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 23%. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹126 Cr, ranked 21st of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 126% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹223.45
Day high
₹223.45
Day low
₹223.45
Prev. close
₹212.85
Volume
10.8K

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +126.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 27.2 vs industry 22.6.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +21.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.4% vs peer median 25.1%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 6.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Tools & Accessories

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹126 Cr, #21 of 31 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹18 Cr · profit ₹4 Cr
Market cap
₹126 Cr
Small cap
P/E
27.2
Industry 22.6
Price to book
4.89
Peers 7.34
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
23.0%
Peers 15.4%
ROCE
19.4%
Peers 25.1%
Debt to equity
0.24
Debt ₹6.30 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.23
OPM (TTM)
21.1%
Net margin 21.3%
Sales growth
+9.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+54.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
6.91
EV/EBITDA 20.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 23.0%.
  • Quarterly profit up 54.3% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 21.3%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shining Tools

Shining Tools Limited engages in the design, manufacture, and supply of solid carbide cutting tool solutions in India. The company's cutting tools includes end mills, fir-tree cutters, thread mills, drills, reamers, ballnose, and corner radius. It also provides customized tools, comprising assembly parts, borings, dovetails, engravings, 3 flute drills, grooving, inner radius, irrigation tools, profile tools, profile T slot, punches, slitting cutters,…

Headquarters
Rajkot
Employees
31
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0D8001018

Price range

52 weeks

₹38.43₹223.45

Today

₹223.45₹223.45
Avg volume (3M)
21.2K
1-year return
plus 126.2%
From 52-week high
0.0%

Peers · Tools & Accessories

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
TIMKENTimken India3,057.80minus 2.14%23,00050.735.418.5%18.5%0.007.5%plus 2.4%
CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal1,041.30minus 3.99%19,838134.032.97.1%8.4%0.123.8%plus 21.1%
SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial)2,343.60minus 2.47%11,58649.4––10.3%0.00–minus 13.0%
KENNAMETKennametal India3,585.60minus 5.65%7,88140.226.131.2%23.9%0.0011.4%plus 44.8%
ESABINDIAEsab India5,004.00minus 2.18%7,70334.728.160.8%18.4%0.0111.4%plus 4.8%
SKFINDIASKF India1,425.60plus 0.37%7,04845.314.431.7%11.1%0.00−4.9%minus 33.0%
TIILTechnocraft Industries (India)2,726.40minus 1.58%6,18218.213.719.1%18.5%0.4012.2%plus 14.3%
SHTLShining Tools223.45plus 4.98%12627.219.119.4%21.1%0.2421.0%plus 126.2%
Median of 7 peers–−2.18%7,88145.327.125.1%18.4%0.009.4%4.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Mar 26
9.410.3
5.37.2
4.13.1
43.6%29.8%
00.4
0.40.4
1.31
2.52.1
46.1%0.0%
1.32.1
2.353.87

Jun 25, Sep 25, Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.0%
ROE
23.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.310.514.718.3
–+2.0%+39.9%+24.2%
8.56.48.211.4
1.84.16.56.9
17.6%39.3%44.4%37.9%
0.10−00.2
1.10.90.90.8
0.91.22.51.7
0–−0.1−0.1
−0.12.134.6
25.0%25.5%40.6%15.0%
−0.11.61.83.9
––+14.0%+116.7%
-0.142.783.17–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
224.25.7
01.63.820.2
9.57.58.26.3
5.43.93.53.8
16.81519.736
5.25.56.813.5
––2.82.8
0.20.30.10.3
11.49.21019.4
16.81519.736

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.34.41.21
−0.1−1.4−2.9−12.1
−2.1−2.81.511.3
0.10.1−0.30.2
−0.1−1.4−3−12.1
2.23−1.8−11

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you