As of 6 Nov 2026, Shyamkamal Investments trades at 29.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Its dividend yield is 0.8%, and debt is 0.60× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹34 Cr, ranked 131st of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.1% over the past year.
- ₹13.29
- ₹13.30
- ₹12.73
- ₹13.00
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−0.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 29.7 vs industry 18.4.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.60× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹34 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.7
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.73
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.76%
- ROE
- 1.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 4.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.43
- OPM (TTM)
- 99.2%
- Net margin 30.4%
- Sales growth
- +35.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 16.01
- EV/EBITDA 26.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 35.2% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 30.4%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.7%.
- P/E of 29.7 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- Interest coverage of only 1.2×.
About Shyamkamal Investments
Shyamkamal Investments Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in the securities trading and investment activities in India. It also provides short-term and long-term financing services. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE203N01015
- Website
- shyamkamal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 0.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| SHYMINVShyamkamal Investments | 12.79 | minus 1.62% | 34 | 29.7 | 1.73 | 4.2% | 1.7% | 99.2% | – | – | 0.76% | minus 0.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | −0.2 | 0.6 | |
| 51.4% | 70.2% | 169.5% | 216.8% | 98.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 0.4 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 0.4 | |
| -0.02 | 0.16 | 0.30 | -0.18 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 1.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 0 | 1.6 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | +17278.0% | +33.1% | |
| – | 0.2 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | |
| – | −2167.0% | 38.7% | 61.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | −0.1 | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| -0.32 | -0.25 | 0.43 | 0.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.3 | 10.1 | 13.5 | 26.4 | |
| −6.3 | −6.5 | −6 | −6.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 12.1 | 11.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.3 | 4.3 | 19.6 | 31.3 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.9 | |
| 2.2 | 4.1 | 16.8 | 28.5 | |
| 2.3 | 4.3 | 19.6 | 31.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.3 | −0.3 | 2 | |
| – | −1.7 | −13.8 | −13.6 | |
| – | 2.1 | 14.8 | 11.1 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.7 | −0.5 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −0 | −0.3 | −0.3 | 2 | |
| – | – | – | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.