On 6 Nov 2026, Standard Industries was priced at ₹15.15, or 1.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −15% is the lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 18% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 3.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹97 Cr, ranked 122nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹15.50
- ₹15.72
- ₹14.91
- ₹15.26
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 1.6 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +17.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -15.1% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at −16.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹97 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.6
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.85
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 3.08%
- ROE
- −16.6%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −15.1%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹3.61 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.63
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.8%
- Net margin 28.6%
- Sales growth
- +1734.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.45
- EV/EBITDA 1.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.08%.
- Quarterly sales up 1734.9% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 28.6%.
- P/E of 1.6 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −16.6%.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −16.0×.
About Standard Industries
Standard Industries Limited, together with its subsidiary, engages in trading of textiles and chemical products in India. It operates through Property Division, Trading, Manufacturing, and Others segments. The company trades in cotton towels, bed sheets, interlining fabrics, cotton and blended dhotis, and cotton/PC blended and poly viscose suiting products; and cotton, PC poplins and shirting products, and cotton rubia, as well as ready to stitch PC…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE173A01025
- Website
- standardindustries.co
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SILStandard Industries | 15.15 | minus 0.72% | 97 | 1.6 | 0.85 | −15.1% | −16.6% | 44.4% | 17.5% | – | 3.08% | minus 16.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | 6.4 | 7.7 | 9.7 | 193 | |
| 13.1 | 9.2 | 11.9 | 13.7 | 106 | |
| −2.6 | −2.8 | −4.1 | −4 | 86.3 | |
| −25.2% | −44.5% | −53.3% | −40.7% | 44.8% | |
| 3 | −2.3 | 0.9 | −1.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −1 | −6.7 | −4.6 | −7.2 | 85.4 | |
| – | – | – | 0.0% | 5.9% | |
| −1 | −6.7 | −4.6 | −7.2 | 80.4 | |
| -0.16 | -1.03 | -0.72 | -1.12 | 12.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.5%
- ROE
- −16.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 26.7 | 27.6 | 34.1 | |
| – | +27.0% | +3.7% | +23.2% | |
| 33.4 | 38.1 | 39.2 | 47.6 | |
| −12.4 | −11.4 | −11.5 | −13.6 | |
| −59.2% | −42.8% | −41.6% | −39.8% | |
| 27.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | −1.2 | |
| 3 | 3.1 | 2 | 0.8 | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 14.1 | 10.9 | 2.5 | −1.1 | |
| 23.7 | −5.7 | −13.4 | −19.5 | |
| 8.5% | 97.7% | −0.5% | 0.0% | |
| 21.7 | −0.1 | −13.5 | −19.5 | |
| 3.37 | -0.02 | -2.10 | -3.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.2 | 32.2 | 32.2 | 32.2 | |
| 115 | 104 | 87.3 | 82.9 | |
| 26.5 | 22 | 12.6 | 3.6 | |
| 18.9 | 17.5 | 18 | 73.3 | |
| 193 | 176 | 150 | 192 | |
| 17.3 | 10 | 7.5 | 14 | |
| 6.5 | 1.3 | – | – | |
| 22 | 19.9 | 19.9 | 8.8 | |
| 57.9 | 48.4 | 35 | 30.7 | |
| 89 | 96.3 | 87.8 | 139 | |
| 193 | 176 | 150 | 192 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −106 | −5.6 | 0.6 | 42.6 | |
| 59.7 | 21.2 | 15.4 | −20.6 | |
| −22.5 | −14.3 | −18.7 | −21 | |
| −68.8 | 1.2 | −2.6 | 1.1 | |
| −7.9 | −1.4 | −1.9 | −56.6 | |
| −114 | −7 | −1.2 | −14 | |
| −15.9 | −6.8 | −6.7 | −3.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters20.31%
- Public79.69%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 20.31% | 79.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 20.31% | 79.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 20.31% | 79.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 20.31% | 79.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 20.31% | 79.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.