Skip to content
thestock.space

Siyaram Silk Mills (SIYSIL) had a P/E of 10.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 4.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.7%; its ROCE of 21% is the highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.61× equity, and its dividend yield is 3.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,265 Cr, ranked 18th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹509.85
Day high
₹509.85
Day low
₹491.00
Prev. close
₹512.00
Volume
36.6K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −38.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 10.1 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.9%, profit −2.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 21.4% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.61× equity, interest covered 9.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 14.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,265 Cr, #18 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.38 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹2,737 Cr · profit ₹225 Cr
Market cap
₹2,265 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.1
Industry 17.0
Price to book
1.91
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
3.20%
ROE
17.8%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
21.4%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.61
Debt ₹719 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹49.61
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
12.4%
Net margin 8.2%
Sales growth
+15.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−14.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.83
EV/EBITDA 8.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 21.4%.
  • Dividend yield of 3.20%.
  • Quarterly sales up 15.3% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 10.1 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 14.1% on a year ago.
  • 40% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Siyaram Silk Mills

Siyaram Silk Mills Limited manufactures, brands, and markets fabrics, readymade garments, and indigo dyed yarn in India and internationally. The company offers fabrics, including polyester viscose, polyester viscose blend, polyester viscose lycra, polyester cotton, polyester wool lycra, wool linen, cotton, cotton linen, polyester viscose linen, polyester rayon, polyester wool, wool lycra, wool, linen, and CVC and PC yarn-dyed shirting, as well as poly…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
2,467
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE076B01028

Price range

52 weeks

₹433.35₹836.70

Today

₹491.00₹509.85
Avg volume (3M)
45.3K
1-year return
minus 38.0%
From 52-week high
minus 40.3%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SIYSILSiyaram Silk Mills499.30minus 2.48%2,26510.11.9121.4%17.8%11.8%4.9%−2.7%3.20%minus 38.0%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
706624853446814
598555716428697
10768.813718.1116
15.2%11.0%16.0%4.1%14.3%
37.215.417.921.714.6
8.99.89.17.312
20.619.818.51820
11554.512714.498.7
24.6%23.4%23.2%23.5%24.5%
86.741.897.81174.5
19.119.2121.552.4316.42

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−2.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−1.7%
ROE
17.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,2282,0892,2182,569
–minus 6.2%+6.2%+15.8%
1,8571,7991,9122,225
371290306344
16.7%13.9%13.8%13.4%
28.326.833.537.9
19.420.123.533.9
58.255.460.278.8
8.66.311.934.4
331247267303
24.1%25.2%26.3%23.8%
251185197231
–minus 26.4%+6.7%+17.1%
53.5539.9943.4550.89

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.49.19.19.1
1,1281,1281,2741,451
163175262352
337290343379
1,6371,6021,8882,191
485481583594
22.2205.717
1818.15.365.7
11119.4206214
1,0001,0631,0881,301
1,6371,6021,8882,191

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23512925593.2
−11368.2−248−69
−123−194−9.9−22.7
−0.22.8−2.61.6
−57.6−58.9−143−75.2
17869.711218
−47.6−50.5−49.7−54.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.5% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you