SK Minerals & Additives (BSE: SKM) had a P/E of 23.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 33% is the highest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 1.25× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹545 Cr, ranked 96th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 156% over the past year.
- ₹437.00
- ₹450.00
- ₹437.00
- ₹437.00
- 21K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+155.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 23.5 vs industry 22.1.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 33.0% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.25× equity, interest covered 6.4×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹545 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 6.61
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 22.5%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 33.0%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.25
- Debt ₹100 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.97
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.9%
- Net margin 5.8%
- Sales growth
- +88.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +124.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.56
- EV/EBITDA 17.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 124.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 88.6% on a year ago.
About SK Minerals & Additives
SK Minerals & Additives Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals and additives in India. It offers flame retardant additives, such as intumescent paint, polypropylene, polybutylene terephthalate, nylon glass filled, ATO replacement, and nylon unfilled products; and Dairyfine-PH buffer, Dairyfine-ZC aminoway, Dairyfine-DHA, Di calcium phosphate, manganese BIS glycinate, zinc BIS glycinate, Dairyfine selmet, and Dairyfine SRN feed additives. The…
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Employees
- 114
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE13YH01017
- Website
- skminerals.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18K
- 1-year return
- plus 155.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.2%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| SKMSK Minerals & Additives | 445.00 | plus 1.83% | 545 | 23.5 | 19.4 | 33.0% | 9.9% | 1.25 | – | plus 155.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | 34.2 | 208 | 64.4 | |
| – | – | +87.9% | +88.6% | |
| 99.5 | 31 | 188 | 57.6 | |
| 11.2 | 3.2 | 20.2 | 6.9 | |
| 10.1% | 9.3% | 9.7% | 10.7% | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | |
| 2 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 1.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 9 | 2.3 | 17.6 | 5.2 | |
| 28.6% | 28.2% | 36.9% | 28.4% | |
| 6.4 | 1.6 | 11.1 | 3.7 | |
| – | – | +72.7% | +124.5% | |
| 5.25 | 1.35 | 9.50 | 3.03 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 22.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| – | 318 | |
| – | 286 | |
| 18.3 | 32.2 | |
| – | 10.1% | |
| −0.2 | 1 | |
| 2.9 | 5 | |
| – | 0.9 | |
| 15.3 | 27.2 | |
| 28.3% | 33.3% | |
| – | 18.1 | |
| 8.94 | 17.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| 12.2 | |
| 68.3 | |
| 100 | |
| 5.7 | |
| 186 | |
| 26.4 | |
| 3.6 | |
| 6.9 | |
| 20 | |
| 130 | |
| 186 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| −3.2 | −74.6 | |
| −0.7 | −18.3 | |
| 7.1 | 89.2 | |
| 3.2 | −3.7 | |
| – | −19.1 | |
| −4.2 | −93.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.