SNL Bearings (BSE: SNL) had a P/E of 13.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 10% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 5.2% and 9.9% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 3.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹155 Cr, ranked 18th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 10% over the past year.
- ₹438.05
- ₹442.00
- ₹428.00
- ₹437.95
- 5.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+10.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.4 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.2%, profit +9.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.7% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹155 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.4
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 2.02
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 3.48%
- ROE
- 15.9%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 18.7%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.07 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹32.13
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.2%
- Net margin 19.2%
- Sales growth
- +23.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.54
- EV/EBITDA 7.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.48%.
- Quarterly profit up 27.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 23.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.4 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
About SNL Bearings
SNL Bearings Limited manufactures and markets antifriction bearing products in India and internationally. The company offers small and big end cages; full complement shells; cage-guided shells; and needle rollers. The company also offers needle roller bearings and bearing components. In addition, it offers finished goods such as bearings, special purpose machines and spare parts, and engages in the sale of machinery, scrap, and exports. It serves…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 117
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE568F01017
- Website
- snlbearings.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 10.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.1%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| SNLSNL Bearings | 430.50 | minus 1.70% | 155 | 13.4 | 8.8 | 18.7% | 25.2% | 0.00 | 5.2% | plus 10.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.4 | 14.8 | 14.3 | 15.2 | 15.3 | |
| 9.3 | 10.8 | 11 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |
| 3.1 | 4 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 3.8 | |
| 25.0% | 27.1% | 23.2% | 25.3% | 25.2% | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.7 | −0 | 1.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 3.5 | 4 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 4.7 | |
| 23.0% | 27.5% | 26.6% | 24.9% | 25.8% | |
| 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.5 | |
| 7.51 | 8.11 | 7.34 | 7.12 | 9.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- ROE
- 15.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.8 | 46.2 | 47.7 | 53.3 | |
| – | +0.8% | +3.3% | +11.8% | |
| 35.1 | 36.2 | 37.2 | 41 | |
| 10.7 | 10 | 10.6 | 12.4 | |
| 23.4% | 21.6% | 22.1% | 23.2% | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.7 | |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 4 | |
| 11.1 | 10.7 | 14.1 | 14.6 | |
| 26.5% | 27.1% | 23.2% | 25.6% | |
| 8.2 | 7.8 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| – | minus 4.4% | +38.9% | minus 0.1% | |
| 22.66 | 21.66 | 30.08 | 30.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 50.4 | 55.9 | 64.2 | 72.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 8.2 | 6.9 | 7.1 | 8.3 | |
| 62.3 | 66.5 | 75 | 84.2 | |
| 16 | 15.4 | 14.1 | 12.6 | |
| 1.2 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 23.8 | 30.9 | 35.3 | 46.9 | |
| 19.8 | 18.9 | 25.6 | 24.6 | |
| 62.3 | 66.5 | 75 | 84.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 8.2 | 3.9 | 13.3 | |
| −9.9 | −5.6 | −1.4 | −10.4 | |
| −2.4 | −2.4 | −2.6 | −2.9 | |
| −2.3 | 0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| −2.4 | −1 | −0.3 | −1.1 | |
| 7.6 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 12.2 | |
| −2.3 | −2.3 | −2.5 | −2.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.