Sobhagya Mercantile (BSE: SOBME) had a P/E of 53.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 11.5×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 29% and 27% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,352 Cr, ranked 10th of 22 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.
- ₹1,326.00
- ₹1,357.80
- ₹1,285.05
- ₹1,275.15
- 721
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+38.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 53.1 vs industry 11.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.8%, profit +27.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 17.9% vs peer median 27.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.05× equity, interest covered 18.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 27.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,352 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 53.1
- Industry 11.5
- Price to book
- 5.69
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.5%
- Peers 28.4%
- ROCE
- 17.9%
- Peers 27.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.47
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.1%
- Net margin 9.4%
- Sales growth
- −20.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −27.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.18
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 27.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 20.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 53.1 against an industry P/E of 11.5.
About Sobhagya Mercantile
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited engages in the selling of metal products in India. It operates through Engineering Consultancy and Metal Sale (Stone Crusher) segments. The company constructs roads. It is also involved in the coal mining activity; equipment leasing; and offers steel products. In addition, the company offers engineering design, planning and estimation of a project, market studies, feasibility report preparation, project management services,…
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE754D01018
- Website
- sobhagyaltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 38.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.5%
Peers · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINCHindustan Zinc | 568.10 | minus 0.46% | 2,40,040 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 62.0% | 53.4% | 0.22 | 5.6% | plus 20.6% |
| VEDLVedanta | 261.75 | minus 0.78% | 1,02,208 | 9.2 | 4.0 | 21.3% | 28.7% | 1.34 | −19.2% | minus 48.1% |
| CMPDICentral Mine Planning & Design Institute | 177.28 | minus 3.82% | 12,653 | 18.8 | 14.4 | 34.6% | 34.2% | 0.00 | 18.7% | plus 15.1% |
| VOGLVedanta Oil and Gas | 30.74 | minus 2.26% | 12,001 | 18.0 | – | 4.1% | 7.3% | 0.15 | 161.8% | minus 14.8% |
| JAINRECJain Resource Recycling | 286.50 | plus 2.23% | 9,887 | 27.8 | 19.4 | 35.5% | 4.5% | 0.82 | 45.4% | minus 25.7% |
| IMFAIndian Metals & Ferro Alloys | 1,106.50 | minus 2.22% | 5,970 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 18.5% | 23.8% | 0.35 | 1.9% | minus 8.0% |
| MOILMOIL | 215.71 | minus 1.41% | 4,389 | 14.9 | 8.7 | – | 20.0% | – | 3.2% | minus 39.9% |
| SOBMESobhagya Mercantile | 1,300.00 | plus 1.95% | 1,352 | 53.1 | 37.2 | 17.9% | 15.1% | 0.05 | 28.8% | plus 38.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.41% | 12,001 | 14.9 | 10.4 | 27.9% | 23.8% | 0.29 | 5.6% | −14.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.3 | 51.2 | 47.5 | 81.5 | 41.4 | |
| 44.5 | 44.3 | 38.4 | 70 | 35.4 | |
| 7.8 | 6.9 | 9 | 11.5 | 5.9 | |
| 14.9% | 13.5% | 19.1% | 14.1% | 14.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 7.5 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 10.8 | 5.4 | |
| 25.3% | 25.3% | 24.9% | 47.7% | 25.2% | |
| 5.6 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 4.1 | |
| 6.77 | 5.64 | 7.20 | 7.88 | 3.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +27.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −53.7%
- ROE
- 13.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | 115 | 157 | 233 | |
| – | +5.9% | +36.5% | +47.8% | |
| 96.3 | 102 | 135 | 199 | |
| 12.5 | 13.2 | 22.4 | 33 | |
| 11.5% | 11.4% | 14.2% | 14.2% | |
| 3.3 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 1.9 | |
| 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 14.4 | 15.7 | 23.8 | 32.7 | |
| 25.5% | 26.4% | 34.9% | 32.6% | |
| 10.7 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 22 | |
| – | +8.0% | +34.1% | +41.9% | |
| 263.01 | 482.61 | 21.73 | 26.14 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 8.4 | 9.7 | |
| 35.3 | 47 | 71.5 | 183 | |
| 7 | 13.8 | 6.6 | 21.8 | |
| 45.2 | 26 | 86 | 135 | |
| 87.8 | 87 | 173 | 350 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.8 | 3 | 1.4 | 145 | |
| 84.7 | 82.4 | 170 | 203 | |
| 87.8 | 87 | 173 | 350 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.1 | 4.2 | −17.3 | 53.2 | |
| 3.2 | −0.7 | −0 | −79 | |
| −1.1 | −1.9 | 15.7 | 88.3 | |
| 0 | 1.6 | −1.6 | 62.5 | |
| −1.5 | −0.7 | −0 | −0.4 | |
| −3.6 | 3.5 | −17.3 | 52.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.