Skip to content
thestock.space

Softrak Venture Investment (BSE: SOFTRAKV) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹1.46, 52% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 19% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹66 Cr, ranked 96th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1.47
Day high
₹1.47
Day low
₹1.40
Prev. close
₹1.47
Volume
8.1K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −48.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +19.2%, profit +108.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 27.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Information Technology Services

125 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹66 Cr, #96 of 126 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹66 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 17.7
Price to book
n/a
Peers 5.20
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
0.3%
Peers 22.9%
ROCE
0.6%
Peers 27.2%
Debt to equity
n/a
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.94
OPM (TTM)
0.0%
Net margin 0.0%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
+199.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
62.21

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 199.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
  • 52% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −823.0×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Softrak Venture Investment

Softrak Venture Investment Limited engages in the information technology business in India. The company provides customized software solutions build upon robust technologies, including Microsoft Asp.net, Java, Java Script, PHP, Open Source, Android & IOS OS, My SQL, etc. It serves banks and other financial services firms, manufacturers, healthcare and life sciences organizations, Internet service and telecommunications providers, airlines and…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE562E01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹1.01₹3.04

Today

₹1.40₹1.47
Avg volume (3M)
28.5K
1-year return
minus 48.8%
From 52-week high
minus 52.0%

Peers · Information Technology Services

Company
TCSTata Consultancy Services2,498.50plus 0.11%9,03,97917.57.6054.9%45.6%26.5%5.8%5.3%1.92%minus 16.5%
INFYInfosys1,181.40plus 1.20%4,78,51115.74.9139.0%30.0%23.1%6.7%6.9%4.40%minus 20.5%
HCLTECHHCL Technologies1,440.00plus 0.66%3,89,75421.35.2027.2%24.6%20.8%8.7%3.9%3.33%minus 6.4%
WIPROWipro198.00minus 0.20%1,95,89815.62.4617.8%15.9%19.2%0.8%5.2%4.04%minus 16.6%
TECHMTech Mahindra1,831.00plus 0.46%1,79,47629.45.4719.8%19.2%17.2%2.2%−0.1%2.79%plus 29.3%
LTMLTM4,338.00minus 1.25%1,28,62024.64.9725.4%21.0%17.9%8.4%4.4%1.80%minus 21.8%
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems6,053.50minus 0.92%99,85953.011.1229.4%22.9%16.9%20.9%26.5%0.59%plus 4.3%
SOFTRAKVSoftrak Venture Investment1.46minus 0.68%66––0.6%0.3%0.0%19.2%108.6%0.34%minus 48.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.11%1,95,89821.35.2027.2%22.9%19.2%6.7%5.2%2.79%−16.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
–0.3–0.8–
–0.2–2.1–
−0.10.1−0.1−1.3−0.1
–40.0%–−160.5%–
0.10.10.90.50.2
––000
–––0–
00.20.9−0.80.1
25.1%20.0%28.7%23.8%–
00.10.6−0.60.1
–0.030.03-1.00–

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+19.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+108.6%
ROE
0.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.60.12.71.1
–minus 90.0%+4159.8%minus 60.2%
0.20.22.51.8
0.4−0.10.1−0.7
63.7%−231.6%4.3%−68.4%
030.51.6
–000
––00
−0.4––−0.6
02.90.60.3
29.4%25.2%38.5%38.5%
02.20.40.2
–+12313.6%minus 83.4%minus 55.9%
0.000.050.08–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
45.145.145.145.1
−1.90.30.40.3
0.7–––
00.81.94.2
43.946.147.349.6
––11.511.6
0.200.43.3
43.74635.434.7
43.946.147.349.6

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.30.511.63
––−11.5−0.1
0.5−0.60.2−0.1
0.2−0.20.42.8
––−11.5−0.1
−0.30.50.22.9
––−0.2−0.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you