On 6 Nov 2026, Solitaire Machine Tools was priced at ₹73.21, or 21.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.6% and ROE of 6.8%, and sales grew 0.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.5%. Its dividend yield is 2.0%, and debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹33 Cr, ranked 27th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹82.30
- ₹82.45
- ₹72.80
- ₹80.61
- 21.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.3 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.7%, profit −5.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.6% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 24.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹33 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.3
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 1.65
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 2.05%
- ROE
- 6.8%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 8.6%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹4.14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.43
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.1%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +84.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +531.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.60
- EV/EBITDA 11.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.05%.
- Quarterly profit up 531.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 84.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About Solitaire Machine Tools
Solitaire Machine Tools Limited designs, manufactures, and sells precision centerless grinders in India and internationally. The company offers centerless grinders, double disc grinding machines, and BMS machines. It also provides machine commissioning, training, telephonic and on-site service support, and machine spares services, as well as remanufacturing and reconditioning of machines, assemblies, and parts. The company's products are used in…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 70
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE410A01013
- Website
- smtgrinders.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 48.1%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| SOLIMACSolitaire Machine Tools | 73.21 | minus 9.18% | 33 | 21.3 | 12.1 | 8.6% | 14.1% | 0.21 | 0.7% | minus 33.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 5 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 3.8 | |
| 2 | 4.5 | 3 | 7.1 | 3.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | |
| 3.4% | 10.7% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 13.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.3 | |
| 3.3% | 25.3% | 27.8% | 33.7% | 20.1% | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 0.09 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 1.49 | 0.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.5%
- ROE
- 6.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.6 | 20.8 | 22.5 | 19 | |
| – | +11.9% | +7.9% | minus 15.4% | |
| 15.7 | 18.1 | 19.3 | 16.3 | |
| 2.9 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 2.8 | |
| 15.8% | 13.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| −0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | −0.1 | |
| 2.1 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 1.9 | |
| 24.2% | 26.6% | 25.4% | 29.9% | |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | |
| – | +13.1% | +30.0% | minus 42.6% | |
| 3.51 | 3.97 | 5.16 | 2.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | |
| 12.5 | 13.5 | 15.1 | 15.6 | |
| 0.5 | 2 | 5.6 | 4.1 | |
| 4 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 4.5 | |
| 21.6 | 27.7 | 29.2 | 28.8 | |
| 7.9 | 12.1 | 16.5 | 17.3 | |
| 1.7 | 5.7 | 10.3 | – | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 4.2 | |
| 9.1 | 7.7 | −0.5 | 7.3 | |
| 21.6 | 27.7 | 29.2 | 28.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 5.1 | |
| −1.6 | −3.3 | −4.7 | −2.1 | |
| −0.6 | 0.8 | 2.7 | −2.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| −2.6 | −4.4 | −5 | −1.5 | |
| −0.2 | −1.9 | −2.8 | 3.7 | |
| −0.5 | −0.7 | −0.8 | −0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.