On 6 Nov 2026, Savita Oil Technologies was priced at ₹676.95, or 11.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 10%, and sales grew 6.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 6.9%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,641 Cr, ranked 36th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 69% over the past year.
- ₹669.25
- ₹683.00
- ₹655.00
- ₹669.25
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+69.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.2 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.4%, profit −6.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,641 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.56
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.72%
- ROE
- 10.5%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 13.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.78 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹60.37
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.8%
- Net margin 8.5%
- Sales growth
- +49.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +414.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.96
- EV/EBITDA 8.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 414.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 49.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.2 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
About Savita Oil Technologies
Savita Oil Technologies Limited manufactures and sells specialty petroleum products in India and internationally. It operates through Petroleum Products and Wind Power segments. The company offers transformer oils under the TRANSOL, bioTRANSOL, and TRANSOL Synth brands; white and mineral oils under the TECHNOL and SAVONOL brands; petroleum jellies under the SAVOGEL brand; paraffin wax emulsions, microcrystalline and polyethylene waxes, oxidized PE waxes,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 649
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE035D01020
- Website
- savita.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 69.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.3%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| SOTLSavita Oil Technologies | 676.95 | plus 1.15% | 4,641 | 11.2 | – | – | 10.8% | 0.00 | – | plus 69.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982 | 1,067 | 1,063 | 1,214 | 1,471 | |
| 922 | 1,016 | 1,023 | 1,149 | 1,107 | |
| 59.8 | 51.4 | 40.4 | 65 | 364 | |
| 6.1% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 24.7% | |
| 24.5 | 14.5 | 19.5 | 15.4 | 32.9 | |
| 5.9 | 4 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4 | |
| 6.2 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 6.2 | |
| 72.3 | 55.5 | 48.6 | 68 | 387 | |
| 22.6% | 26.8% | 21.9% | 30.4% | 25.5% | |
| 56 | 40.6 | 37.9 | 47.3 | 288 | |
| 8.16 | 5.92 | 5.53 | 6.91 | 42.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.7%
- ROE
- 10.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,595 | 3,708 | 3,787 | 4,326 | |
| – | +3.2% | +2.1% | +14.3% | |
| 3,225 | 3,452 | 3,612 | 4,059 | |
| 369 | 256 | 174 | 267 | |
| 10.3% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 6.2% | |
| −42.3 | −0.6 | −9.3 | −20.7 | |
| 13.8 | 22.5 | 15 | 7 | |
| 20.6 | 23.2 | 24.2 | 26.7 | |
| 10.4 | 53.9 | 29.8 | 31.4 | |
| 303 | 264 | 156 | 244 | |
| 25.5% | 23.9% | 27.3% | 25.6% | |
| 226 | 201 | 113 | 182 | |
| – | minus 11.0% | minus 43.6% | +60.6% | |
| 32.66 | 29.05 | 16.45 | 26.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.8 | 13.8 | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| 1,435 | 1,608 | 1,648 | 1,801 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 1.8 | |
| 815 | 855 | 698 | 896 | |
| 2,264 | 2,477 | 2,359 | 2,712 | |
| 192 | 262 | 277 | 283 | |
| 21.3 | 20.8 | 21.2 | 25.5 | |
| 104 | 149 | 176 | 206 | |
| 279 | 305 | 231 | 299 | |
| 1,667 | 1,741 | 1,654 | 1,899 | |
| 2,264 | 2,477 | 2,359 | 2,712 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −64.2 | 167 | 61.4 | 137 | |
| 124 | 17.8 | −61 | −30.6 | |
| −68.7 | −63.1 | −103 | −47.2 | |
| −9.1 | 122 | −102 | 59.2 | |
| −31.8 | −93.1 | −38.3 | −30.3 | |
| −96.1 | 74 | 23.2 | 107 | |
| −34.4 | −27.7 | −27.4 | −27.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.93%
- Public31.07%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.93% | 31.07% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.93% | 31.07% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.93% | 31.07% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.91% | 31.09% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.91% | 31.09% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.