On 6 Nov 2026, S P Capital Financing was priced at ₹53.50, or 8.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 33% and 78% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 3.67× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32 Cr, ranked 134th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹54.74
- ₹56.39
- ₹53.10
- ₹53.03
- 670
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−12.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.0 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +32.7%, profit +77.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.9% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.67× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.0
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.94
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.93%
- ROE
- 5.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 6.9%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 3.67
- Debt ₹125 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.67
- OPM (TTM)
- 297.6%
- Net margin 68.4%
- Sales growth
- +11.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +23.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 11.40
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 23.8% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 68.4%.
- P/E of 8.0 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.7%.
- Debt is 3.67× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About S P Capital Financing
S P Capital Financing Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It is involved in the business of finance and investment activities. The company also provides ancillary services. S P Capital Financing Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE102F01015
- Website
- spcapital.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 888
- 1-year return
- minus 12.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.5%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| SPCAPITS P Capital Financing | 53.50 | plus 0.89% | 32 | 8.0 | 0.94 | 6.9% | 13.6% | 297.6% | 32.7% | 77.5% | 0.93% | minus 12.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 1.1 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| −2.5 | −2.9 | −2.3 | 2 | −4.2 | |
| 3.3 | 4 | 3.3 | −1.2 | 5.1 | |
| 417.2% | 348.4% | 339.2% | −158.7% | 577.2% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | |
| 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 | −2.6 | 3.8 | |
| 17.2% | 16.1% | 28.8% | −9.2% | 29.7% | |
| 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 | −2.8 | 2.7 | |
| 3.57 | 3.88 | 3.11 | -4.74 | 4.42 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +32.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +77.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +94.1%
- ROE
- 5.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 3.7 | |
| – | +62.7% | +115.1% | minus 33.3% | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | −5.7 | |
| 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 9.4 | |
| 59.0% | 68.7% | 78.8% | 256.0% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 1 | 2.9 | 5.1 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 5.4 | |
| 22.9% | 23.5% | 40.4% | 35.0% | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 3.5 | |
| – | minus 9.9% | +60.9% | +286.2% | |
| 0.80 | 0.94 | 1.50 | 5.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| 16.5 | 18.7 | 19 | 20.8 | |
| 14.3 | 25.9 | 70.3 | 91.9 | |
| 0.3 | 31.3 | 31.3 | 32.8 | |
| 37.1 | 81.9 | 127 | 151 | |
| 34.6 | 72.8 | 125 | 150 | |
| 0.6 | 8 | 126 | 150 | |
| 1.9 | 1.1 | −123 | −149 | |
| 37.1 | 81.9 | 127 | 151 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 5.1 | |
| −23.8 | −35.9 | −50.6 | −25.2 | |
| 8.9 | 42.1 | 42.3 | 19.5 | |
| −4.5 | 7.4 | −6.9 | −0.5 | |
| 10.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 5.1 | |
| −0.4 | −0.6 | −2.1 | −2.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.