On 6 Nov 2026, Supreme Petrochem was priced at ₹692.95, or 24.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 13%, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 22%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,030 Cr, ranked 18th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.9% over the past year.
- ₹702.10
- ₹702.10
- ₹682.40
- ₹698.65
- 84.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+0.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 24.5 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.7%, profit −12.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.1% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,030 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.5
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 5.10
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.52%
- ROE
- 22.3%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 18.1%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹116 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹28.34
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.3%
- Net margin 8.1%
- Sales growth
- +77.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +99.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.98
- EV/EBITDA 15.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 99.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 77.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Supreme Petrochem
Supreme Petrochem Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of polystyrene, expandable polystyrene, masterbatches and compounds of styrenics and other polymers, and extruded polystyrene insulation board in India and internationally. Supreme Petrochem Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 444
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE663A01033
- Website
- supremepetrochem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 0.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| SPLPETROSupreme Petrochem | 692.95 | minus 0.82% | 13,030 | 24.5 | 22.7 | 18.1% | 6.2% | 0.05 | 0.7% | plus 0.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,398 | 1,276 | 1,603 | 1,712 | 1,980 | |
| 1,282 | 1,205 | 1,348 | 1,380 | 1,828 | |
| 116 | 70.8 | 255 | 332 | 152 | |
| 8.3% | 5.5% | 15.9% | 19.4% | 7.7% | |
| 15.2 | 8.8 | 10.7 | 17.4 | 11.4 | |
| 3.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 3.4 | |
| 18.4 | 27.1 | 27.9 | 27.9 | 28.5 | |
| – | −7.1 | −2.9 | – | – | |
| 110 | 41.2 | 231 | 318 | 131 | |
| 25.5% | 25.5% | 27.0% | 25.4% | 26.0% | |
| 81.8 | 30.6 | 169 | 237 | 96.2 | |
| 4.35 | 1.63 | 8.97 | 12.62 | 5.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.9%
- ROE
- 22.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,278 | 5,236 | 6,002 | 5,389 | |
| – | minus 0.8% | +14.6% | minus 10.2% | |
| 4,597 | 4,763 | 5,457 | 4,841 | |
| 680 | 474 | 544 | 548 | |
| 12.9% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 10.2% | |
| 2.4 | 31 | 32.4 | 4.8 | |
| 3.6 | 7.2 | 12.4 | 14.6 | |
| 46.6 | 59.5 | 67.9 | 94 | |
| 34.2 | 30.1 | 29 | 3.8 | |
| 667 | 468 | 525 | 448 | |
| 25.3% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 26.4% | |
| 498 | 346 | 391 | 329 | |
| – | minus 30.4% | +12.7% | minus 15.7% | |
| 26.49 | 18.43 | 20.77 | 17.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.6 | 37.6 | 37.6 | 37.6 | |
| 1,806 | 1,982 | 2,194 | 2,339 | |
| 16.7 | 114 | 130 | 133 | |
| 870 | 932 | 1,087 | 980 | |
| 2,731 | 3,065 | 3,448 | 3,490 | |
| 675 | 1,053 | 1,412 | 1,564 | |
| 149 | 284 | 600 | 78.6 | |
| 20 | 0 | 5.4 | 7.9 | |
| 944 | 1,073 | 872 | 701 | |
| 943 | 655 | 559 | 1,138 | |
| 2,731 | 3,065 | 3,448 | 3,490 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 557 | 342 | 247 | |
| −147 | −182 | −330 | −190 | |
| −194 | −197 | −212 | −228 | |
| −36.8 | 178 | −201 | −171 | |
| −206 | −313 | −378 | −211 | |
| 97.9 | 244 | −36.2 | 35.7 | |
| −169 | −169 | −179 | −188 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.24%
- Public35.76%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.24% | 35.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.24% | 35.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.24% | 35.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.24% | 35.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.24% | 35.76% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.