Shree Precoated Steels (BSE: SPSL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.62 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹11.20, 35% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.64 Cr, ranked 110th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹11.20
- ₹11.20
- ₹11.20
- ₹11.55
- 2
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.64 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- −1.69
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.45
- OPM (TTM)
- −16.8%
- Net margin −16.8%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.26
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Shree Precoated Steels
Shree Precoated Steels Limited engages in the real estate business in India. It also manufactures, processes, and trades in steel products. In addition, the company focuses on the real estate development and redevelopment projects. Further, it trades in flats and development rights; and invests in real estate. The company was formerly known as Ajmera Precoated Steels Limited and changed its name to Shree Precoated Steels Limited in April 2009. Shree…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE318K01025
- Website
- spsl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 520
- 1-year return
- minus 25.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.9%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| SPSLShree Precoated Steels | 11.20 | minus 3.03% | 5 | – | 3.5 | – | −16.8% | – | – | minus 25.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −3.8 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| -0.29 | -0.39 | -0.43 | -0.29 | -0.34 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.6 | 1.4 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | −2 | |
| −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| -1.28 | -1.41 | -1.45 | -1.41 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | |
| −5.1 | −5.7 | −6.3 | −6.9 | |
| 6.4 | 7 | 7.6 | 4.5 | |
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 1.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 1.7 | |
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 1.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.