On 6 Nov 2026, Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem was priced at ₹42.07, or 14.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.3%, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.21× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹269 Cr, ranked 118th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹40.52
- ₹42.70
- ₹40.12
- ₹41.35
- 50.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +12.8%, profit −5.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 18.9×.
- Red flags1 to check
44% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹269 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.19
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- 11.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 15.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹25 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.89
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +10.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +116.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- EV/EBITDA 11.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 116.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.6 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited engages in trading of dyes, chemicals, and allied products. It offers sulphur dyes, fully and semi refined paraffin wax, phosphoric acid, sodium sulphide flakes, sodium hydrosulphite, hydrogen peroxide, citric acid monohydrate, phosphate chemicals, refined glycerine, and other chemical and dyes products. It serves textile, garments, dyes, and chemical industry. The company was incorporated in 2005 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Bhilwara
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE01NE01012
- Website
- srdyechem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 38.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.8%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| SRDShankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem | 42.07 | plus 1.74% | 269 | 14.6 | – | – | 9.4% | 0.21 | – | minus 38.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 113 | 90.5 | 139 | 136 | |
| 116 | 109 | 87.9 | 133 | 123 | |
| 6.2 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 12.7 | |
| 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 9.4% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 12.3 | |
| 25.3% | 34.0% | 12.6% | 26.3% | 25.4% | |
| 4.2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 4.8 | 9.2 | |
| 0.66 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.75 | 1.44 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.4%
- ROE
- 11.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 323 | 288 | 402 | 465 | |
| – | minus 11.0% | +39.6% | +15.7% | |
| 301 | 278 | 385 | 445 | |
| 22 | 9.4 | 16.5 | 19.4 | |
| 6.8% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 1 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 21.3 | 8.9 | 15.4 | 18.2 | |
| 25.3% | 27.4% | 26.2% | 25.7% | |
| 15.9 | 6.5 | 11.4 | 13.5 | |
| – | minus 59.2% | +75.3% | +18.4% | |
| 2.49 | 1.02 | 1.78 | 2.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 64 | 63.9 | 64 | |
| 28.4 | 34.6 | 45.6 | 58.8 | |
| 15.8 | 6.2 | 17.9 | 25.4 | |
| 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 8.4 | |
| 110 | 106 | 129 | 157 | |
| 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | |
| – | – | – | 1.5 | |
| 8.6 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.1 | |
| 101 | 101 | 126 | 152 | |
| 110 | 106 | 129 | 157 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.6 | 5.9 | −12.6 | −7.1 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| −6.3 | −10.6 | 10.5 | 6.2 | |
| 8 | −5.1 | −2.1 | −1.3 | |
| −0.3 | −0.4 | −0 | −0.4 | |
| 14.3 | 5.5 | −12.6 | −7.5 | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.61%
- Public26.39%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.61% | 26.39% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.61% | 26.39% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.61% | 26.39% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.61% | 26.39% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.61% | 26.39% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.