Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹9.33 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹27.43, 31% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 18% a year over 3 years. Debt is 3.98× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 219th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹24.90
Day high
₹27.44
Day low
₹24.63
Prev. close
₹26.79
Volume
764

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −16.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −18.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.8% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 3.98× equity, interest covered 0.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹12 Cr, #219 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹64 Cr · profit ₹−9 Cr
Market cap
₹12 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.96
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−26.7%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
4.8%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
3.98
Debt ₹49 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹21.76
OPM (TTM)
0.2%
Net margin −14.7%
Sales growth
−7.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−102.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.19
EV/EBITDA 459.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −26.7%.
  • Debt is 3.98× equity.
  • Quarterly profit down 102.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 7.2% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills

Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills Limited engages in the textile business. It manufactures and sells combed, carded, and compact cotton hosiery, and hank yarns. The company's products are used in manufacturing fabrics and dyeing garments. It also exports its products. Sri Nachammai Cotton Mills Limited was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Salem, India.

Headquarters
Salem
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE443E01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹22.60₹39.94

Today

₹24.63₹27.44
Avg volume (3M)
415
1-year return
minus 16.3%
From 52-week high
minus 31.3%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SRINACHASri Nachammai Cotton Mills27.43plus 2.39%12–0.964.8%−26.7%0.2%−18.0%–0.00%minus 16.3%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
13.91916.714.912.9
1419.418.713.811.5
−0.1−0.4−21.11.4
−0.4%−2.1%−11.9%7.4%10.9%
0.1000.10
0.80.910.81
0.50.60.60.60.6
6.6––––
5.3−1.9−3.6−0.2−0.1
−2.2%43.4%14.2%−2540.8%−11.2%
5.4−1−3.1−5.1−0.1
12.56-2.45-7.15-11.82-0.34

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−18.0%
ROE
−26.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11766.469.264.5
–minus 43.4%+4.2%minus 6.7%
11868.768.865.7
−1−2.40.4−1.1
−0.9%−3.6%0.6%−1.7%
1.211.20
4.13.53.73.5
1.41.21.92.3
–––6.6
−5.3−6−4−0.3
37.6%20.3%20.5%−995.6%
−3.3−4.8−3.2−3.8
-7.76-11.17-7.48-8.86

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.34.34.34.3
19.815.111.88
35.326.230.739.8
46.544.947.141.6
10690.493.993.7
38.137.238.950.3
0.70.76.80.7
0.40.31.10.2
00.100
66.652.147.142.6
10690.493.993.7

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
25.810.20.413.5
−1.21−2.8−13.2
−24.5−11.32.3−0.3
00−0−0
−4.8−0.3−4.5−13.1
2110−4.10.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you