As of 6 Nov 2026, Sri Ramakrishna Mills (Coimbatore) trades at 1.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 35% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 47% is the highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹40 Cr, ranked 164th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 6.4% over the past year.
- ₹55.85
- ₹57.89
- ₹53.51
- ₹55.85
- 2.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+6.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 1.3 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +34.8%, profit +361.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 47.4% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 10.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 0.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹40 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.81
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 76.2%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 47.4%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.72
- Debt ₹36 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹42.48
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.4%
- Net margin 30.9%
- Sales growth
- −0.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- EV/EBITDA 2.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 76.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 47.4%.
- Net margin of 30.9%.
- P/E of 1.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 0.1% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −3.5×.
About Sri Ramakrishna Mills (Coimbatore)
Sri Ramakrishna Mills (Coimbatore) Limited engages in the textile and real estate businesses in India. The company develops and sells villas and apartments, as well as offers pure cotton and blended yarns. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1946 and is based in Coimbatore, India.
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 247
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE306D01017
- Website
- ramakrishnamills.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 6.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.6%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SRMCLSri Ramakrishna Mills (Coimbatore) | 56.57 | plus 1.29% | 40 | 1.3 | 0.81 | 47.4% | 76.2% | 28.4% | 34.8% | 361.5% | 0.00% | plus 6.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.5 | 15.8 | 14.1 | 51.4 | 16.5 | |
| 16.1 | 15.9 | 14.1 | 26.9 | 13.2 | |
| 0.4 | −0.1 | −0 | 24.5 | 3.3 | |
| 2.3% | −0.5% | −0.2% | 47.7% | 20.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| – | 0.1 | – | 7.7 | −0 | |
| −1 | −1.2 | −1.5 | 31 | 2 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 2.7% | −3.2% | |
| −0.7 | −0.9 | −1.1 | 30.2 | 2.1 | |
| -1.01 | -1.30 | -1.54 | 42.42 | 2.90 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +361.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +362.3%
- ROE
- 76.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.6 | 19.7 | 71.4 | 62.7 | |
| – | minus 23.2% | +263.0% | minus 12.1% | |
| 35.5 | 38.5 | 72.7 | 72.9 | |
| −9.9 | −18.9 | −1.3 | −10.2 | |
| −38.6% | −95.9% | −1.8% | −16.3% | |
| 14.3 | 31.8 | 11 | 0.4 | |
| 3.1 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 2.9 | |
| 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.7 | |
| – | 1.1 | 0.7 | 42.8 | |
| 0.4 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 27.4 | |
| 30.8% | 25.2% | 23.2% | −0.3% | |
| 0.3 | 6.5 | 3.6 | 27.5 | |
| – | +2221.8% | minus 43.7% | +652.5% | |
| 0.39 | 9.10 | 5.13 | 38.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 7.1 | |
| 4.8 | 11.5 | 15.1 | 42.7 | |
| 33.5 | 33.6 | 38.9 | 35.8 | |
| 12.2 | 14.5 | 8.2 | 17.3 | |
| 57.7 | 66.6 | 69.2 | 103 | |
| 12 | 31.5 | 31.7 | 32.2 | |
| 3 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 42.7 | 33.2 | 36 | 70.3 | |
| 57.7 | 66.6 | 69.2 | 103 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 21.4 | −0.3 | 1.3 | |
| −6.3 | −17.6 | −1.9 | 4.7 | |
| −3.8 | −3.8 | −2.2 | −4.8 | |
| −0 | −0 | −4.4 | 1.2 | |
| −6.6 | −19.5 | −2.9 | −3.5 | |
| 3.5 | 1.9 | −3.2 | −2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.