As of 6 Nov 2026, Shree Ram Twistex trades at 6.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.8% and 90% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 10%. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹146 Cr, ranked 102nd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹37.40
- ₹37.40
- ₹36.50
- ₹36.55
- 10.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.5 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +8.8%, profit +90.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
50% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹146 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.5
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 11.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.64
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.7%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +97.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +31.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.48
- EV/EBITDA 3.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 31.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 97.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 6.5 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- 50% below its 52-week high.
About Shree Ram Twistex
Shree Ram Twistex Limited manufactures, sells, and distributes cotton yarn. The company offers cotton compact ring-spun combed and carded, compact eli twist combed and carded, compact slub, organic cotton, and lycra yarn products used in knitting and weaving applications for denim, terry towels, shirting, sheeting, sweaters, socks, bottom wear, home textiles, and industrial fabrics. It serves textile manufacturers, garment exporters, bulk purchasers, and…
- Headquarters
- Gondal
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE19GK01015
- Website
- shreeramtwistex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 29.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 48.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.1%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| SRTLShree Ram Twistex | 36.63 | plus 0.22% | 146 | 6.5 | 0.56 | 11.5% | 10.4% | 9.7% | 8.8% | 90.4% | 0.00% | minus 48.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.2 | 68.8 | 47.9 | 92.7 | 136 | |
| – | – | – | +46.6% | +97.6% | |
| 55.1 | 60.1 | 38.3 | 81.9 | 131 | |
| 8.1 | 8.7 | 9.6 | 10.8 | 4.5 | |
| 12.8% | 12.7% | 20.0% | 11.7% | 3.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | |
| 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 | |
| 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2 | |
| 4.9 | 5 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 1.3 | |
| 29.3% | 29.1% | 32.6% | 44.3% | −247.0% | |
| 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.7 | |
| – | – | – | +4.8% | +31.1% | |
| 0.86 | 0.89 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +90.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +108.8%
- ROE
- 10.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | 229 | 250 | 272 | |
| – | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.5% | |
| 193 | 209 | 228 | 238 | |
| 17.3 | 20.3 | 22 | 33.5 | |
| 8.2% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 12.3% | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 3.7 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 8.1 | |
| 8.8 | 6.3 | 6 | 8.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 4.9 | 9.6 | 9.4 | 16.5 | |
| 58.2% | 31.9% | 14.7% | 14.4% | |
| 2.1 | 6.6 | 8 | 14.2 | |
| – | +219.5% | +22.0% | +77.2% | |
| 0.51 | 1.64 | 2.00 | 4.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.8 | 29.4 | 29.4 | 40 | |
| 49.4 | 37.4 | 44.7 | 159 | |
| 55.7 | 67 | 62.5 | 30.2 | |
| 18.9 | 20.5 | 57.7 | 80 | |
| 136 | 154 | 194 | 309 | |
| 77.8 | 75.8 | 79.1 | 86.3 | |
| 0 | 5 | 10.9 | 8.7 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 34.3 | |
| 57.1 | 72.9 | 103 | 179 | |
| 136 | 154 | 194 | 309 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | −4.9 | 24.1 | −22.7 | |
| −4.7 | −2.2 | −12.4 | −10.9 | |
| −5.2 | 6.8 | −11.4 | 67.4 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.3 | 33.9 | |
| −5.1 | −2.3 | −12.5 | −15.7 | |
| 5 | −7.2 | 11.6 | −38.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters34.59%
- Public65.41%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 34.59% | 65.41% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 34.59% | 65.41% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 34.59% | 65.41% | 0.00 | |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 34.59% | 65.41% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.