On 6 Nov 2026, Steel City Securities was priced at ₹82.71, or 7.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.5% and 8.4% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 4.8%, and debt is 0.14× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹125 Cr, ranked 74th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹83.37
- ₹83.78
- ₹82.00
- ₹83.37
- 1.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.3 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.5%, profit +8.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.5% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 34.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹125 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.3
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 4.84%
- ROE
- 13.0%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 13.5%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹21 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.36
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.9%
- Net margin 25.2%
- Sales growth
- +28.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +66.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.74
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 4.84%.
- Quarterly profit up 66.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 28.5% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 25.2%.
- P/E of 7.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Steel City Securities
Steel City Securities Limited engages in stock broking business in southern India. It operates in two segments, Stock Broking & DP Operations, and E-Governance Operations. The company provides a trading platform of capital market, futures and options, commodities, and currency derivatives; margin trading facility for securities traded on NSE and BSE; insurance services, such as life, non-life, and health insurance; and investment advisory in the form of…
- Headquarters
- Visakhapatnam
- Employees
- 321
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE395H01011
- Website
- steelcitynettrade.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.8%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| STEELCITYSteel City Securities | 82.71 | minus 0.79% | 125 | 7.3 | 0.86 | 13.5% | 10.7% | 43.7% | 4.5% | 8.4% | 4.84% | minus 15.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15.4 | 15.3 | 16.6 | 19.3 | |
| 10.4 | 11.3 | 10.7 | 12.8 | 11.1 | |
| 4.6 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 8.1 | |
| 30.4% | 26.7% | 29.9% | 22.5% | 42.2% | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.2 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 5 | 4.5 | 5 | 4.8 | 8.8 | |
| 25.4% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 25.8% | |
| 4.1 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 6.8 | |
| 2.70 | 2.07 | 2.46 | 2.33 | 4.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- ROE
- 13.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.6 | 59.2 | 65.3 | 62.3 | |
| – | +8.4% | +10.3% | minus 4.6% | |
| 42.5 | 45.4 | 44.8 | 45.2 | |
| 12.1 | 13.8 | 20.4 | 17.1 | |
| 22.1% | 23.3% | 31.3% | 27.4% | |
| 3.6 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 3.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 14.8 | 15.5 | 22.1 | 19.4 | |
| 26.4% | 26.9% | 25.9% | 25.5% | |
| 11.2 | 11.9 | 17.2 | 14.3 | |
| – | +5.8% | +44.6% | minus 16.7% | |
| 7.42 | 7.85 | 11.35 | 9.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | |
| 96.4 | 103 | 114 | 123 | |
| 0.8 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 9.9 | |
| 71.1 | 86 | 80.1 | 89.5 | |
| 183 | 209 | 214 | 237 | |
| 24.9 | 24.5 | 26 | 27.9 | |
| 4.1 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 8.9 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | |
| 28.2 | 8.7 | 3.4 | 4.1 | |
| 124 | 170 | 176 | 196 | |
| 183 | 209 | 214 | 237 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.2 | −18.6 | 3.5 | 0.3 | |
| −10.5 | 3.3 | 1 | 2.9 | |
| −3 | −0.8 | −8.3 | −2.4 | |
| 2.8 | −16.1 | −3.8 | 0.8 | |
| −14 | −0.5 | −3.2 | −2.8 | |
| 2.2 | −19 | 0.3 | −2.5 | |
| −4.5 | −4.5 | −6 | −6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.