Sterling Tools (STERTOOLS) had a P/E of 67.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 15%, with ROCE of 9.7% and ROE of 2.3%. Debt is 0.39× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹801 Cr, ranked 10th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹209.98
- ₹225.50
- ₹207.51
- ₹209.49
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 67.2 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.1%, profit −15.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.7% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 5.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹801 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 67.2
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 1.51
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 1.25%
- ROE
- 2.3%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 9.7%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹203 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.28
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.5%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- +20.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −82.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.90
- EV/EBITDA 12.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 20.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 82.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 67.2 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Sterling Tools
Sterling Tools Limited manufactures and sells high tensile cold forged fasteners to original equipment manufacturers in India. It offers standard, special, and engine fasteners; axle, engine, and standard bolts; hub/wheel bolts, hub nuts, and wheel studs; and motor control units for electric vehicles. The company also manufactures magnet-free motors and associated powertrain components, motor vehicle electrical equipment; and contractors for EV, charging…
- Headquarters
- Faridabad
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE334A01023
- Website
- stlfasteners.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 30.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.4%
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| STERTOOLSSterling Tools | 220.30 | plus 5.16% | 801 | 67.2 | 10.0 | 9.7% | 8.2% | 0.39 | 2.1% | minus 31.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,881 | 45.3 | 27.1 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 | 206 | 222 | 214 | 250 | |
| 184 | 189 | 214 | 191 | 231 | |
| 23.6 | 16.9 | 8 | 22.7 | 19.8 | |
| 11.4% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 10.6% | 7.9% | |
| 3 | 8.6 | 3 | 2.5 | 2.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 3.2 | |
| 9.8 | 10 | 10.1 | 10 | 10.2 | |
| 9.5 | −8.6 | 8.6 | – | – | |
| 23.9 | 4.5 | 7 | 12.9 | 8.7 | |
| 28.2% | 65.0% | 77.2% | 54.4% | 65.9% | |
| 17.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5.9 | 3 | |
| 4.71 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 1.60 | 0.81 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −15.5%
- ROE
- 2.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 763 | 923 | 1,024 | 811 | |
| – | +21.0% | +10.9% | minus 20.8% | |
| 664 | 815 | 913 | 732 | |
| 98.4 | 108 | 111 | 78.9 | |
| 12.9% | 11.7% | 10.8% | 9.7% | |
| 0.7 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 8.8 | |
| 8.4 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 9.8 | |
| 31.7 | 33.1 | 34.8 | 39.9 | |
| 4.3 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 9.6 | |
| 63.3 | 72.2 | 76.6 | 47.7 | |
| 24.4% | 23.3% | 23.9% | 38.5% | |
| 47.9 | 55.4 | 58.3 | 29.3 | |
| – | +15.6% | +5.3% | minus 49.7% | |
| 13.29 | 15.35 | 16.05 | 8.02 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.3 | |
| 393 | 440 | 492 | 519 | |
| 133 | 118 | 155 | 147 | |
| 124 | 148 | 136 | 148 | |
| 657 | 713 | 791 | 821 | |
| 290 | 285 | 334 | 344 | |
| 16.2 | 8.1 | 16.5 | 29.1 | |
| 15.3 | 11.5 | 0.2 | – | |
| 57.1 | 100 | 158 | 155 | |
| 278 | 308 | 282 | 293 | |
| 657 | 713 | 791 | 821 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.9 | 102 | 123 | 56 | |
| −53.4 | −48.7 | −125 | −4.9 | |
| −5.7 | −32.9 | 0.3 | −26.3 | |
| 3.8 | 20 | −0.9 | 24.7 | |
| −33.2 | −29.2 | −75.8 | −54.6 | |
| 29.7 | 72.5 | 47.7 | 1.3 | |
| −3.6 | −7.2 | −7.2 | −9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.86%
- Public35.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.86% | 35.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.86% | 35.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.86% | 35.14% | minus 0.29 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.15% | 34.85% | plus 0.13 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.02% | 34.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.