Sumedha Fiscal Services (SUMEDHA) had a P/E of 11.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 22% and 17% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of −0.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32 Cr, ranked 135th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.4% over the past year.
- ₹41.89
- ₹41.90
- ₹38.51
- ₹40.00
- 1.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+1.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.4 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +21.8%, profit +16.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.1% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.4
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 0.49
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- −0.1%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.52
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.6%
- Net margin 2.5%
- Sales growth
- +13.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +13.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.28
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 11.4 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
About Sumedha Fiscal Services
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited provides investment banking services in India. The company offers merchant banking, debt syndication, financial restructuring, stressed assets resolution, merger and takeover, equity placement, techno-economic viability study, lenders independent engineers report, employee stock option plans advisory, and corporate consulting services, as well as public issues of equities and debt. It also provides capital market services,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 49
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE886B01012
- Website
- sumedhafiscal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.8%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| SUMEDHASumedha Fiscal Services | 40.00 | 0.00% | 32 | 11.4 | 0.49 | −0.1% | 3.7% | 18.8% | 21.8% | 16.6% | 0.00% | plus 1.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | 32.8 | 28.5 | 29.4 | 21.3 | |
| 15.4 | 30.8 | 28 | 32.2 | 17 | |
| 3.3 | 2 | 0.5 | −2.8 | 4.3 | |
| 17.7% | 6.1% | 1.7% | −9.5% | 20.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | – | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 3.8 | 2 | 0.3 | −2.9 | 4.3 | |
| 24.0% | 19.7% | 30.1% | 21.9% | 23.6% | |
| 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.2 | −2.3 | 3.3 | |
| 3.65 | 1.97 | 0.30 | -2.89 | 4.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- ROE
- 3.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.3 | 92.7 | 97.9 | 107 | |
| – | +56.3% | +5.6% | +9.3% | |
| 58.1 | 86.2 | 94.7 | 106 | |
| 1.2 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 0.8 | |
| 2.1% | 7.0% | 3.3% | 0.8% | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.6 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.5 | 3 | 6.1 | 1.6 | |
| 1.9 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 3.2 | |
| 21.5% | 16.8% | 21.0% | 23.9% | |
| 1.5 | 7.7 | 7.3 | 2.4 | |
| – | +400.9% | minus 4.9% | minus 66.7% | |
| 1.91 | 9.58 | 9.12 | 3.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| 42.8 | 49.4 | 56.5 | 57.2 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 53.2 | 59.8 | 68.1 | 68.7 | |
| 13.2 | 12.8 | 11.4 | 11.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 10.3 | 16.7 | 19.4 | 23.7 | |
| 3.3 | 5.4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 25.9 | 24.3 | 29.7 | 30.9 | |
| 53.2 | 59.8 | 68.1 | 68.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.3 | 1.6 | −2.9 | |
| −1.2 | −1.8 | −1.6 | 4.5 | |
| −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 | |
| −1 | 0.8 | −0.8 | 0.9 | |
| −1.8 | −1.3 | −0.4 | −1.1 | |
| −0.7 | 2 | 1.3 | −3.9 | |
| −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.