Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Sumeet Industries trades at 35.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 72% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.6% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 14%. Debt is 0.76× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹742 Cr, ranked 38th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 68% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹11.00
Day high
₹11.09
Day low
₹10.55
Prev. close
₹10.66
Volume
9.1 L

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −67.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 35.6 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +0.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 12.6% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.76× equity, interest covered 4.7×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 85.7% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹742 Cr, #38 of 246 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,074 Cr · profit ₹20 Cr
Market cap
₹742 Cr
Small cap
P/E
35.6
Industry 17.0
Price to book
2.65
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
13.8%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
12.6%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.76
Debt ₹161 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.30
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
4.9%
Net margin 1.9%
Sales growth
+9.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−85.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.69
EV/EBITDA 9.7

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 85.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 35.6 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • 72% below its 52-week high.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sumeet Industries

Sumeet Industries Limited manufactures and sells polyester chips and polyester yarns in India. The company provides pet chips, polyester and textile grade chips, as well as partially oriented, fully drawn, polyester texturized yarn, micro filament yarn, dope dyed yarn and textile grade chips. It exports its products to Egypt, Saudi Arabia, China, Argentina, Poland, Portugal, Morocco, Columbia, Bangladesh, Russia, Ethiopia, Mexico, Nepal, Brazil, Peru,…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
625
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE235C01036

Price range

52 weeks

₹9.05₹37.65

Today

₹10.55₹11.09
Avg volume (3M)
32.2 L
1-year return
minus 67.5%
From 52-week high
minus 71.6%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SUMEETINDSSumeet Industries10.68plus 0.19%74235.62.6512.6%13.8%4.9%0.6%–0.00%minus 67.5%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
248269267266272
235255251252264
13.614.515.813.48.5
5.5%5.4%5.9%5.0%3.1%
1.41.70.81.30.4
1.92.22.53.53
5.14.254.94.3
––−0.1−1.2–
89.995.11.5
–––26.2%25.2%
89.997.51.1
0.150.160.160.130.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.6%
ROE
13.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,0339851,0031,050
–minus 4.7%+1.9%+4.7%
1,0721,024990993
−38.9−39.313.257.4
−3.8%−4.0%1.3%5.5%
−10.81.32
5.802.58.7
27.523.920.819.1
9.4−1.11690.5
−63.8−63.516032
7.9%7.0%5.8%26.2%
−58.7−5915127.3
-18.80-18.872.020.42

EPS is shown as reported. The EPS CAGR above adjusts earlier years for the 5:1 on Oct 2025 split/bonus; dilution from new shares is not adjusted.

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
104104133133
−220−28051.978.6
45946071.2166
112144172173
455428428551
185161143167
1.21.2233.6
00.10.60.8
4.621.140.438.7
264244243311
455428428551

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7314.8108−35.4
−0.80.721.9−48.8
−67.91−11082.4
4.316.519.3−1.8
−0.9−0−3.3−44.7
72.114.8104−80.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you