Skip to content
thestock.space

Supertex Industries (BSE: SUPERTEX) had a P/E of 8.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 46%. Debt is 0.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6.56 Cr, ranked 237th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹5.80
Day high
₹5.80
Day low
₹5.78
Prev. close
₹5.80
Volume
702

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −19.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 8.9 vs industry 17.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −11.1%, profit +45.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.4% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.71× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Textile Manufacturing

245 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6.56 Cr, #237 of 246 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.58 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹45 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹6.56 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.9
Industry 17.0
Price to book
0.22
Peers 3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.5%
Peers 10.1%
ROCE
8.4%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.71
Debt ₹21 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.65
OPM (TTM)
9.9%
Net margin 1.7%
Sales growth
−37.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.15
EV/EBITDA 6.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • P/E of 8.9 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
  • Quarterly sales down 37.7% on a year ago.
  • 30% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.4×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Supertex Industries

Supertex Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing of draw warped and sized yarn beams of polyester and nylon in India and internationally. The company offers polyester texturized and nylon crimp yarn; FDY beams for use in sizing and draw warping machines; and bi-shrinkage beams, lycra beams, and nylon beams. It is also involved in processing nylon filament yarn; manufacturing sized beams for weaving; and trade of finished yarns. In addition, the…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
73
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE881B01054

Price range

52 weeks

₹4.50₹8.29

Today

₹5.78₹5.80
Avg volume (3M)
2.6K
1-year return
minus 19.3%
From 52-week high
minus 30.3%

Peers · Textile Manufacturing

Company
KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill1,164.40minus 0.25%39,88338.36.4120.0%18.0%22.1%2.3%2.1%0.43%plus 10.5%
WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living241.30minus 4.75%22,71752.84.475.8%8.8%28.7%5.7%0.9%0.04%plus 96.2%
VTLVardhman Textiles508.80minus 4.89%14,72914.31.388.6%7.3%13.7%−0.8%−2.1%0.98%plus 22.2%
ARVINDArvind494.75minus 0.58%12,96928.43.1015.4%11.1%10.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%plus 57.3%
TRIDENTTrident23.88plus 0.08%12,16825.42.5310.7%10.1%14.9%1.8%−5.1%2.09%minus 16.6%
ICILIndo Count Industries489.85minus 2.25%9,70239.83.819.5%5.5%9.7%11.6%−22.9%0.31%plus 78.7%
GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres715.65minus 2.13%6,98829.84.9719.3%15.3%19.2%5.6%4.9%1.26%minus 3.9%
SUPERTEXSupertex Industries5.78minus 0.34%78.90.228.4%0.5%9.9%−11.1%45.8%0.00%minus 19.3%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%12,96929.83.8110.7%10.1%14.9%3.4%0.8%0.91%22.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
8.220.710.78.35.1
7.919107.34.1
0.31.70.811
3.7%8.1%7.2%12.0%19.2%
−0000.10
0.60.70.70.90.7
0.20.20.20.20.2
−0.50.8−0.10.10.1
26.0%26.2%−9.1%66.7%−130.0%
−0.40.6−0.100.2
-0.330.54-0.120.030.20

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−11.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+45.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+45.8%
ROE
0.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
68.290.473.447.9
–+32.7%minus 18.9%minus 34.8%
64.786.569.844.1
3.53.93.63.7
5.1%4.3%4.9%7.8%
10.30.10.1
3.33.12.62.7
0.90.70.80.8
–––0
0.20.30.40.3
74.7%65.8%122.6%49.4%
0.10.1−0.10.2
–+111.1%minus 177.0%–
0.050.10-0.070.14

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.311.311.311.3
18.618.718.919
24.623.321.421.4
22.531.22217.1
7784.673.668.8
12.311.811.110.4
0.4–––
0.20.2–0.2
6.26.966.3
57.965.756.451.9
7784.673.668.8

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.85.44.23.2
−0.4−0.2−0.1−0
−2.4−4.7−4.7−2.9
00.5−0.60.3
−0.4−0.6−0.1−0
2.44.74.13.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you