As of 6 Nov 2026, Suraj Estate Developers trades at 9.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 21% and 41% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 9.5%. Debt is 0.65× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹904 Cr, ranked 37th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹194.90
- ₹194.90
- ₹185.78
- ₹197.00
- 1.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +21.3%, profit +41.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.9% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.65× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
36% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹904 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.88
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 13.9%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.65
- Debt ₹645 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.60
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 37.1%
- Net margin 16.2%
- Sales growth
- +9.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +7.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.59
- EV/EBITDA 6.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 9.6 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.5×.
About Suraj Estate Developers
Suraj Estate Developers Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate development business in India. The company develops and sells residential and commercial infrastructure projects. It serves residential homebuyers and investors across the value-luxury, luxury, and ultra-luxury segments, as well as institutional and corporate customers. Suraj Estate Developers Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 192
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE843S01025
- Website
- surajestate.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 31.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.1%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| SURAJESTSuraj Estate Developers | 188.46 | minus 4.34% | 904 | 9.6 | 6.9 | 13.9% | 37.1% | 0.65 | 21.3% | minus 31.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 132 | 180 | 98.8 | 145 | |
| – | – | – | minus 27.6% | +9.2% | |
| 106 | 82.9 | 126 | 49 | 91.4 | |
| 30.1 | 49.6 | 53.6 | 49.8 | 53.3 | |
| 22.1% | 37.4% | 29.8% | 50.4% | 36.8% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.5 | |
| 4 | 20.7 | 19.6 | 31.8 | 22.4 | |
| 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 26 | 28.5 | 34.2 | 19 | 31.3 | |
| 29.7% | 25.3% | 26.3% | 43.4% | 27.0% | |
| 18.3 | 21.3 | 25.2 | 10.8 | 22.8 | |
| – | – | – | minus 41.2% | +7.3% | |
| 3.54 | 4.53 | 5.29 | 2.32 | 4.94 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +41.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +39.1%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 412 | 539 | 546 | |
| – | +34.8% | +30.8% | +1.2% | |
| 155 | 179 | 336 | 327 | |
| 151 | 233 | 203 | 218 | |
| 49.4% | 56.5% | 37.7% | 40.0% | |
| −1 | −0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | |
| 105 | 136 | 63.9 | 88.9 | |
| 1.9 | 2.3 | 5 | 4.7 | |
| −0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1 | |
| 43.2 | 93.9 | 136 | 126 | |
| 25.8% | 28.1% | 26.4% | 28.2% | |
| 32.2 | 67.5 | 100 | 90.3 | |
| – | +109.9% | +48.4% | minus 9.9% | |
| 7.25 | 19.39 | 19.70 | 19.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.9 | 21.4 | 23.1 | 23.1 | |
| 55.5 | 495 | 880 | 970 | |
| 593 | 430 | 461 | 645 | |
| 339 | 344 | 383 | 323 | |
| 1,004 | 1,290 | 1,747 | 1,961 | |
| 3.7 | 26.7 | 26.5 | 56.9 | |
| – | – | – | 0.2 | |
| 8.9 | 0 | 8.2 | 12.3 | |
| 12.1 | 6.4 | 32.8 | 44.3 | |
| 980 | 1,257 | 1,679 | 1,848 | |
| 1,004 | 1,290 | 1,747 | 1,961 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 | 9 | −306 | −53.6 | |
| −27.1 | −89.7 | 78.6 | −15.1 | |
| −157 | 70.2 | 238 | 94.4 | |
| 5.7 | −10.5 | 10 | 25.8 | |
| −0.8 | −25.3 | −0.6 | −3.5 | |
| 189 | −16.3 | −307 | −57 | |
| – | – | −4.4 | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.